KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

В случае если станет понятно, что

English translation: If it becomes clear that ...


12:50 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: В случае если станет понятно, что
В случае если станет понятно, что заключить Основной договор Стороны не смогут, Сторона-1 обязуется в срок не позднее ___________ дней с момента получения письменного уведомления Стороны-2 возвратить все уплаченные в рамках настоящего договора платежи, в том числе
Pal'mira
English translation:If it becomes clear that ...
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the event that it becomes clear
Ray East
4 +4If it becomes clear that ...
Alexander Onishko
4In case it becomes (or it is) evident/ clear
Anna Mirakyan
4Should it be clear thatSergey Stakh
3If [in case] the parties are certain
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If it becomes clear that ...


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 min
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Simon!

agree  natasha stoyanova
57 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should it be clear that


Explanation:


Sergey Stakh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case it becomes (or it is) evident/ clear


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If [in case] the parties are certain


Explanation:
If the parties are certain at the Initial Conference that they will need a temporary orders date, the judicial officer or Family Court Facilitator will...
http://www.courts.state.co.us/district/20th/adminorders/admi...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the event that it becomes clear


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-13 17:56:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multitran

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s= &=

Lingvo

http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/Link.asp?Ln=1&CardId=432;20;441;...

Russian has a word for "if," and it's not в случае. Sorry.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: ' In the event that' sounds more accurate than 'if".
45 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  Yuri Zhukov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalya Boyce: exactly, "if" sounds more colloquial
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, though it seems that I've lost this battle :-)