KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

если одна из Сторон будет уклоняться от заключения Основного договора,

English translation: if one of the Parties fails to enter into the Basic Agreement


12:52 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: если одна из Сторон будет уклоняться от заключения Основного договора,
В случае если одна из Сторон будет уклоняться от заключения Основного договора, вторая Сторона вправе обратиться в установленном порядке в суд с требованием о понуждении заключить договор.
Pal'mira
English translation:if one of the Parties fails to enter into the Basic Agreement
Explanation:
I'm assuming this "Основной договор" is referenced elsewhere and is different from the one your text is about.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4if one of the Parties fails to enter into the Basic AgreementPaul Merriam
5See below!
Ray East
5if one of the parties backs out of the main agreement conclusionnatasha stoyanova
4If one of the parties refuses to sign the Basic agreement
Anna Mirakyan
4If a party fails to enter into a Definitive Agreement
AKhram


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See below!


Explanation:
if one of the parties involved deviates from the basic agreement.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Would that not imply that the basic agreement has already been concluded ?
3 mins
  -> No, this could be written among the terms of the contract.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if one of the Parties fails to enter into the Basic Agreement


Explanation:
I'm assuming this "Основной договор" is referenced elsewhere and is different from the one your text is about.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Spot on !
2 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I sometimes render В случае если as In the event that one of the Parties fails....
3 hrs

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If one of the parties refuses to sign the Basic agreement


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If a party fails to enter into a Definitive Agreement


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if one of the parties backs out of the main agreement conclusion


Explanation:
Well, there's a number of ways of saying it.
also: if either (whichever of the parties) party backs out of the main ahgreement formation (concluding, signing, entering into)
from ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_it_possible_to_back_out_from_a_car_contract_once_you_signed_it_but_did_not_take_the... - 55k -


Example sentence(s):
  • http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_it_possible_to_back_out_from_a_car_contract_once_you_signed_it_but_did_not_take_the_car_off_the_dealer_parking_lotbut not taking the car off the lot and not putting money down? Is it possible to back out
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4