KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

организатор конкурса

English translation: Tender organizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организатор конкурса
English translation:Tender organizer
Entered by: Nathan Williams

13:22 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: организатор конкурса
Термин появляется в контракте; идет речь о конкурсе инвестиционных проектов. Сам конкурс перевожу как tender competition, поэтому данный термин перевожу как tender competition organizer. Только нигде в сети не быает такого термина. Спасибо заранее за помощь!
Nathan Williams
Already asked
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2204851

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 13:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say that "competitive tender organizer" isn't found in Google. However, "tender organizer" is. I don't htink that "competitive" is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-13 13:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google searches -

tender initiator - nine results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="tender initiator"&btnG...

competitive tender organizer - zero results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="competitive tender org...

tender organizer - 357 results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="tender organizer"&btnG...
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, и простите за задержку!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Already asked
Ray East
5 +1competitive tgender organizernatasha stoyanova
3tender initiator
Sergei Vasin
3official/officialsSergey Stakh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official/officials


Explanation:
мне кажется, можно и так

Sergey Stakh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender initiator


Explanation:
Например:

http://www.thefreelibrary.com/First Oil Tender Completed On ...

"We believe ... will revolutionize the efficiency of the tender process, greatly reducing costs for tender initiators and receivers."




Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Already asked


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2204851

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 13:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say that "competitive tender organizer" isn't found in Google. However, "tender organizer" is. I don't htink that "competitive" is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-13 13:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google searches -

tender initiator - nine results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="tender initiator"&btnG...

competitive tender organizer - zero results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="competitive tender org...

tender organizer - 357 results

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="tender organizer"&btnG...


Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, и простите за задержку!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
4 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kate Pisman
6 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Fair point given that competition is a prerequisite for any tender held.
17 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Igor Blinov: agree - "Organizer of the Tender" is enough cause the Tender itself assumes competition
2 days18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive tgender organizer


Explanation:
or organizer(s) of the competitive tender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-13 14:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo. COMPETITIVE TENDER ORGANIZATION

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
2 mins
  -> thank yu and sorry for the typo - it's TENDER