KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

при условии получения положительного заключения по результатам проведения

English translation: providing the due diligence results in a positive conclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при условии получения положительного заключения по результатам проведения
English translation:providing the due diligence results in a positive conclusion
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

10:54 Mar 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: при условии получения положительного заключения по результатам проведения
Покупатель обязуется заключить настоящий договор при условии получения положительного заключения по результатам проведения Дью-Дилиженс, финансового аудита, оценки финансовых рисков и др, позволяющие оценить финансовую стабильность и благонадежность компании ***
Pal'mira
providing the due diligence results in a positive conclusion
Explanation:
You could also say, "providing the results of the due diligence form a positive conclusion"
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4providing the due diligence results in a positive conclusion
Simon Hollingsworth
4provided positive assessment of due diligence, etc.
AKhram
4should the due diligence result in positive findings (conclusions)...
Victoria Ibrahimova
3subject to obtaining a positive conclusion based on the results of ...
Sergei Vasin
3providing the unqualified (audit) opinion on
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
providing the due diligence results in a positive conclusion


Explanation:
You could also say, "providing the results of the due diligence form a positive conclusion"

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think I would just say providing that the results of the due diligence are positive
5 hrs
  -> Nicely put, I agree

agree  Igor Blinov: Dorene's wording sounds amicable
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
providing the unqualified (audit) opinion on


Explanation:
www.auditor.ky.gov/Public/Audit_Reports/Archive/1999ClintonFES-PR.htm - 8k

www.ais-cpa.com/glosa.html - 75k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should the due diligence result in positive findings (conclusions)...


Explanation:
The Buyer will enter this Agreement....should the due diligence ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-17 11:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"result" not "results" - apologies thinking on my feet here I was. :))

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: The use of "should" would suggest that the chances of a positive result (conclusions etc ) are rather remote.
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided positive assessment of due diligence, etc.


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to obtaining a positive conclusion based on the results of ...


Explanation:
http://www.co.mason.wa.us/code/commissioners/_DATA/TITLE17/C...

"Use permitted subject to obtaining a use permit.

The following uses, subject to applicable licensing and development regulations, shall be allowed within the village commercial district..."

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8