KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Устав ООО

English translation: Charter


15:15 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Устав ООО
Обычно я использую слово "Charter", хотелось бы услышать профессиональные мнения по этому поводу.
Контекст: ..действующий на основании Устава с одной стороны, и...". Клиент интересуется почему я не использовал в данном случае слово "Bylaws"? Я ответил, что, в принципе это синонимы, однако "Bylaws" больше подходит к "внутренним правилам и нормам организации". Прав ли я? Заранее благодарю.
Timur Uzakov
English translation:Charter
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Моя просьба была выбрать из "Bylaws" и "Charter" наиболее лучший и дать объяснение выбранному, незнаю почему все зацепились за Articles of association, наверно потому что внимательно не прочитали мой вопрос, в данном контексте Articles of association не подходит. Клиент требовал "Bylaws" или "Charter". Все равно благодарю всех за ответы.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Articles of Association
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +2CharterNurzhan KZ
4 +1BylawAli Bayraktar
4Company Statutenatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Charter


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Моя просьба была выбрать из "Bylaws" и "Charter" наиболее лучший и дать объяснение выбранному, незнаю почему все зацепились за Articles of association, наверно потому что внимательно не прочитали мой вопрос, в данном контексте Articles of association не подходит. Клиент требовал "Bylaws" или "Charter". Все равно благодарю всех за ответы.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman: Поддерживаю.
1 day15 hrs

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 day16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bylaw


Explanation:
http://agreements.realdealdocs.com/Stock-Transfer-Agreement/...

Limited Joint-venture Company Bylaw” (hereinafter called “Joint-venture Bylaw”) to change Jitian into a Sino-foreign Joint-venture Company (hereinafter ...


http://wb-cu.car.chula.ac.th/papers/corpgov/cg132.htm

They can create a new company bylaw requiring an annual shareowner vote to choose which PAF(s) to hire. Before the vote, each PAF can submit its annual fee ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-07 15:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iwon.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fetc...

Company Bylaw Sections 6.01 and 6.05, as amended, are attached as Exhibit 99 and incorporated by reference herein.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Thank you,

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Articles of Association


Explanation:
another common name for the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-07 15:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, either that or Articles of Organisation
See this link http://www.coddan.co.uk/s-7O-paperwork-for-forming-an-llc.ht...

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know that this is a synonim, but it is commonly used in US...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Vitals
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: For the US market "Articles of Incorporation" would, in MHO, be more appropriate.
2 hrs
  -> Quite possible. This one I also came across before. It really is not that sensitive and is understood and accepted whether it is Articles of Association, Articles of Incorporation or Articles of Organisation. Thank you

agree  natasha stoyanova: I agree with most of your suggestion, but I also believe that we have to try and submit more versions to the asker to select the most appropriate. :)
2 hrs
  -> Dear Natasha thank you but as a legal professional I am telling you that the Statute is a piece of legislation and not a document which lays out company rules for existence, no more. Sorry

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Cartlidge: also referred to as Memorandum and Articles of Association.
4 hrs
  -> thank you. yes and that too :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Statute


Explanation:
COMPANY LAW - European Company Statute - Commission welcomes ...Under the European Company Statute, a European Company can be set up by the merger of companies located in at least two Member States or by the creation of ...
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/smn/smn28/s28mn30.htm - 15k
-

Example sentence(s):
  • types of rules in a private company statute: rules serving
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Ibrahimova: Natasha, statute does not apply here. Statute is an act of parliament or other law making institution, a legal instrument to install a piece of legislation
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vistoria. I do not use it any more, but it was very popular term. And if the European Comoany Law accepts it, so do I. http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/smn/smn28/s28mn30.htm