KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Наименования статей Договора условны

English translation: headings are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or


19:36 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Наименования статей Договора условны
Наименования статей Договора условны, служат исключительно для удобства изложения и не должны приниматься во внимание при толковании положений Договора

Что значит "Наименования статей Договора условны"?
Обычно пишут "The headings of this Agreement are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Agreement.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:headings are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or
Explanation:
interpretation of this Agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-23 19:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А скорее всего, имелось в виду:
headings of clauses shall not be deemed to be an indication of the meaning of the clause to which they relate and are included for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or
interpretation of this Agreement
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2headings are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction orClue
4 +2The titles/headings of the agreement articles are optional
Elene P.
4headings of this/ Agreement clauses are conventionalnatasha stoyanova
3 +1arbitrary
GaryG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The titles/headings of the agreement articles are optional


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Hazell: Agree with you!
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitrary


Explanation:
That is, they aren't important. I would have said "provisional" if I thought that they were subject to change later

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headings are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or


Explanation:
interpretation of this Agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-23 19:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А скорее всего, имелось в виду:
headings of clauses shall not be deemed to be an indication of the meaning of the clause to which they relate and are included for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or
interpretation of this Agreement

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Probably a nicer way of saying it than arbitrary though
1 day1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headings of this/ Agreement clauses are conventional


Language variant: conventional;

Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4