KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ОДО (Общество с Дополнительной Ответственностью)

English translation: Additional liability company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОДО (общество с дополнительной ответственностью)
English translation:Additional liability company
Entered by: Vitals

08:44 Apr 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: ОДО (Общество с Дополнительной Ответственностью)
ОДО (Общество с Дополнительной Ответственностью) - такой формы собственности не существует в западномправе, не понятно как следует её отобразить в контракте с иностранным поставщиком.
TancasID
Additional liability company
Explanation:
yas.yuna.ru/?1879053312@0806217728

portal-dbr.com/companies/sferatrade/
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
спасиб )))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Additional liability company
Vitals
4 +1Double Liability CompanySergey Stakh
4Superadded Liability Company
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional liability company


Explanation:
yas.yuna.ru/?1879053312@0806217728

portal-dbr.com/companies/sferatrade/

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасиб )))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman
2 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Double Liability Company


Explanation:


Sergey Stakh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Parkhomenko: http://www.russian-civil-code.com/PartI/SectionI/Subsection2... Другие варианты тоже встречаются, но гораздо реже.
2 days23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superadded Liability Company


Explanation:
http://www.allianz.ua/lang/en/m_m/1/pages/12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-29 08:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Superadded Liability Company “Allianz Ukraine” was registered on August 30, 2005. (Until October 01, 2007 the name of the Company was “ROSNO Ukraine”). The Company has a subsidiary “Аllianz ROSNO Life” SLC dealing with life insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-29 08:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial legal entities can be formed as general (unlimited) partnership, special partnership, limited liability company, *superadded liability company*, cooperatives or joint stock companies.

http://www.justice.gov.az/leg_az21.html


Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16