KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

...согласованное с Компанией Б...

English translation: approved by Company B


23:15 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: ...согласованное с Компанией Б...
«Место установки/работ» - означает помещения для развертывания Системы или ее части, указанные Компанией А и согласованное с Компанией Б, позволяющее начать установку оборудования.

Я не могу разобраться, что или кто позволяет начать установку оборудования. Компания Б является поставщиком оборудования. Вот мой перевод, который мне не нравится:

“Installation/work site” – facilities, designated and authorized for installation by Company A and agreed upon in consultation with Company B, where a System or a part thereof shall be installed.

Спасибо заранее!
sarandor
United States
English translation:approved by Company B
Explanation:
I think you can dispense with complicated formulations using "coordinated", etc. A selected the place, and checked to make sure that B agreed with that choice, which means that B "approved" the place, and that's that. It's simpler.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all! I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10approved by Company B
Rachel Douglas
4 +4agreed with the Company ...B
koundelev
4 +1coordinated with company B
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agreed with the Company ...B


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: designated by Company A and agreed with Company B
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: I would love to see YOUR translation of the entire sentence. Your version is basically correct, but has a problem. You are missing a couple of things, but even then the sentence will sound awkward. Rachel's version is correct and sounds truly English.
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: agreed upon by company B
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaliy Biotech
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinated with company B


Explanation:
co·or·di·nate or co-or·di·nate verb [ko бwrd? nаyt] (past co·or·di·nat·ed, past participle co·or·di·nat·ed, present participle co·or·di·nat·ing, 3rd person present singular co·or·di·nates)

***
1. transitive verb organize something complex: to organize a complex enterprise in which numerous people are involved and bring their contributions together to form a unified whole • responsible for coordinating the campaign
***

2. intransitive and transitive verb make parts move together: to make moving parts, for example, parts of the body, work together in sequence or in time with one another, or to work together in this way • hand and eye coordinating perfectly for the overhead shot
3. transitive verb put together: to place or class things together • Before we can proceed, all of our files have to be coordinated.
4. intransitive verb work together: to work together as a unit • members of the team coordinating brilliantly
5. intransitive and transitive verb go well together: to make a pleasing combination or match • outfit and accessories that coordinate stylishly

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
5 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо, Нуршан!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
approved by Company B


Explanation:
I think you can dispense with complicated formulations using "coordinated", etc. A selected the place, and checked to make sure that B agreed with that choice, which means that B "approved" the place, and that's that. It's simpler.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks to all! I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Absolutely! Don't forget us though: the truly, genuinely bilingual crowd.:-) 100% as usual, Rachel! Staying close to the original, sacrificing elegance and, even worse, making them scream "I'm a non-native translation!" is not the way to do it, IMHO.
48 mins
  -> Thank you. Of course, it's a privilege to be in a position to translate chiefly into one's native language.

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  The Misha: That's how I usually translate it too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: in this case really works, what i mean is in some cases you have: утвержденные A и согласованные с B, then you really have to use sth other than "approved"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kameliya
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  irinachamritski
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Natalya Boyce
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.