KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

рабочий поселок

English translation: workers' village


06:26 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / part of address
Russian term or phrase: рабочий поселок
If there is any difference at all, I would need it in British English.
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
English translation:workers' village
Explanation:
If this is about somewhere that people live and work on a temporary basis, while they are working on a construction project say, then I'd go for this. I don't think it's about ordinary suburbs (подмосковье) etc.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Construction Camp or just CampDenisP
3 +2workers' village
David Knowles
5Worker townships
Angelika Kuznetsova
4workers' neighborhood
Alexander Kondorsky
4industrial settlementKameliya
3dormitory suburb
Serg Yefimov
3industrial community
Nata Wise
3workers settlementsNurzhan KZ
2workforce quarters
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workers settlements


Explanation:
Abstract:

This article seeks to compare workers' settlements in both Britain and mainland Europe in order to evaluate what distinctive features may be located in such townships, particularly with regard to institutional buildings and features. The religious and educational buildings of the settlements are considered to see where the respective state, employer or employee was the primary influence in the establishment of such institutions in the worker community. The degree of self-interest or philanthropy displayed by the employers in such communities is considered. Finally, pointers are given for the general evaluation of such factors in surviving worker townships.
Document Type: Research article

DOI: 10.1179/030907205X44448


Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 38

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workers' neighborhood


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: neighboUrhood for UK :-)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial settlement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-07-03 06:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
A Romano-British Industrial Settlement near Tiddlington, Stratford upon Avon

4.2 Industrial Settlement Units [back to top]
The second unit of settlement to be defined is the industrial settlement unit, which forms the minority of sites within the scope of the policy statement. These sites are defined as settlements specifically relating to commercial industrial development which are part of a system which extends beyond the local agricultural or domestic sphere. In other words settlement locations associated with entrepreneurial investment in extraction or processing of industrial materials (e.g. miners rows, weavers cottages, craftsmen's houses etc.).



Kameliya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial community


Explanation:
-

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Worker townships


Explanation:
*

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dormitory suburb


Explanation:
dormitory suburb

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workers' village


Explanation:
If this is about somewhere that people live and work on a temporary basis, while they are working on a construction project say, then I'd go for this. I don't think it's about ordinary suburbs (подмосковье) etc.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David.If it is a regular, not a temporary place, how would you translate that?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
2 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
workforce quarters


Explanation:
of rare use BUT... may help

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Construction Camp or just Camp


Explanation:
Поселок строителей, используем в нашем проекте

DenisP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian