KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

по осуществлении надлежащего запроса

English translation: (represents and) warrants, after due enquiry,...


19:16 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: по осуществлении надлежащего запроса
Компания A гарантирует что по осуществлении надлежащего запроса компания Б, а так же ни один из ее директоров, менеджеров, сотрудников или крупных акционеров не владеет значительной долей и не имеет заинтересованности в компании А

...по осуществлении надлежащего запроса? I don't understand this phrase in the context.

Thank you in advance!
sarandor
United States
English translation:(represents and) warrants, after due enquiry,...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-05 20:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?num=20&complete=1&hl=ru&newwindo...
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(represents and) warrants, after due enquiry,...Clue
4 +2after making the appropriate inquiry
Anna Mirakyan
4after its has made an appropriate RFTGraham Poole


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after making the appropriate inquiry


Explanation:
on making the appropriate inquiry

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or after relevant enquiries have been made
46 mins
  -> Thanks Olga.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after its has made an appropriate RFT


Explanation:
(request for tender)

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(represents and) warrants, after due enquiry,...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-05 20:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?num=20&complete=1&hl=ru&newwindo...

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: due diligence? performing due diligence?
8 hrs
  -> Due diligence - это не запрос, а проверка; а здесь имеется в виду, что "мы навели справки"//Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!