KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

по желанию одной из сторон

English translation: either party shall be entitled to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по желанию одной из сторон
English translation:either party shall be entitled to
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

09:24 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Russian term or phrase: по желанию одной из сторон
Если обстоятельства форс-мажора препятствуют исполнению какой-либо стороной ее обязательств по Договору в течение более 15 дней, то данный Договор может быть расторгнут по желанию одной из сторон без возмещения расходов другой стороне
...this Contract may be terminated, if so desired, by one of the Parties (?)
Sterk
Ukraine
either party shall be entitled to
Explanation:
Should an event of force majeure continue for a period of fifteen (15) days or more, then either party *shall be entitled* to terminate this Agreement ... Это один из стандартных вариантов. Смысл остается тем же. Может не следует дословно копировать оригинал?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 11:51:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Sterk!
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
I prefer this. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2either party may/might terminate the contract
Adam Lankamer
4 +1either party shall be entitled to
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
51) ad lib(itum) 2) at will by one of the partiesjanasru
4by either partyCaroline Devitt
4unilaterallyKameliya
4on either party's request
Maciek Drobka
4The contract may be terminated by either partyNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either party may/might terminate the contract


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
34 mins

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on either party's request


Explanation:
Examples: http://tinyurl.com/5vy7qs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 09:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'at either party's request'
http://tinyurl.com/6b5bzf

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The contract may be terminated by either party


Explanation:
*

The contract may be terminated by either party...

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 38

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unilaterally


Explanation:
the contract may be unilaterally terminated by either Party

OR

either Party will be entitled/have the right to unilaterally terminated the contract

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by either party


Explanation:
You've already got lots of other good options, I just think 'either party' sounds more natural than your own suggestion of 'one of the parties'. Of course, it depends on the wording of the rest of your translation. :-)

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. Thank you!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either party shall be entitled to


Explanation:
Should an event of force majeure continue for a period of fifteen (15) days or more, then either party *shall be entitled* to terminate this Agreement ... Это один из стандартных вариантов. Смысл остается тем же. Может не следует дословно копировать оригинал?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 11:51:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Sterk!

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I prefer this. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: очень правильно
1 day8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) ad lib(itum) 2) at will by one of the parties


Explanation:
по желанию 1) ad lib(itum) 2) at will this is what is given under patents of Lingvo 12 - so for contracts this should suit

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil