KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

клоп-черепашка

English translation: shield-backed bug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:клоп-черепашка
English translation:shield-backed bug
Entered by: Nata Wise

12:36 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Контракт на поставку пшеницы
Russian term or phrase: клоп-черепашка
Зерна, поврежденные клопом черепашкой - не более 1,5 %
Sterk
Ukraine
shield-backed bug
Explanation:
вот посмотрите ссылку, здесь их классификация с фотографиями
http://www.infochembio.ethz.ch/links/en/zool_insekt_wanzen_s...
клоп-черепашка-
выглядит как клоп, но панцирь как у черепашки:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 17:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"**Shield-backed bugs** are plant suckers and are distinguished from other bugs by the fact that the scutellum almost completely covers the abdomen and wings so that they have a beetle-like appearance. They are easily distinguished from beetles by having sucking, not biting, mouthparts and by the fact that the shield on the back is continuous, not divided (in beetles there is a distinct line between the two elytra covering the abdomen)."
КЛОПЫ-ЧЕРЕПАШКИ (Scutelleridae)(Фото)
http://www.floranimal.ru/gallery_his.php?flid=2912
SCUTELLERIDAE Shield-backed Bugs (фотогалерея)
http://www.saveourwaterwaysnow.com.au/01_cms/details_pop.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-08 17:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я прривела ссылки как на русском так и на английском, для того чтобы вы могли сравнить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-07-17 06:48:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also for supporting your suggestion with convincing material
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wheat-bug (Eurygaster integriceps)
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
5shield-backed bug
Nata Wise
4corn-bug
Rodion Shein
4chinch
Elene P.
3corn-bug
Vova
3stink / shield bugsNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chinch


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-08 12:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
corn-bug

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corn-bug


Explanation:
-

Rodion Shein
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corn-bug


Explanation:
в словаре есть

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 12:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=-&l1=2&l2=1

Vova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stink / shield bugs


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 38

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheat-bug (Eurygaster integriceps)


Explanation:
Смотри: Диссертационная / докторская работа: Білецька Наталія Євгенівна. Закономірності динаміки географічних і локальних популяцій шкідливої черепашки (Eurygaster integriceps Put.) і прогноз їх масового розмноження: дисертація канд. с.-г. наук: 16.00.10 / Національний аграрний ун-т. - К., 2003.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-08 12:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще одна интересная ссылка, содержащая научное (латинское): http://agroua.net/plant/chemicaldefence/pests/p-7/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-14 07:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Картинки не лучший способ определения вида, да это и не Ваша задача. Даже специалисты не полагаются на подобные сравнения. Когда мне приходится иметь дело с переводом названий растений и животных я всегда ищу соответствие их общепринятых названий (common names) принятой научной (латинской) номенклатуре. Считаю этот метод наиболее правильным (если не единственственным, извините за категоричность).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-14 08:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для получения ответа от специалистов по защите растений я бы рекомендовал поместить этот вопрос в категории Agriculture или Biology. Вопрос то совершенно не имеет никакого отношения к категории контрактов, по своей сути.


    Reference: http://www.aaccnet.org/meetings/2000/Abstracts/a00ma157.htm
    Reference: http://www.lib.ua-ru.net/diss/cont/42597.html
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the pictures an Eurygaster integriceps does have a shield, but the wheat-bug seems to have lost it somewhere. Or may be these are two different bugs...

Asker: Уважаемый коллега, я полностью согласен с Вами, что клоп-черепашка = Eurygaster integriceps, но, кроме как в одной статье нашей соотечественницы, нет никаких подтверждений что Eurygaster integriceps = wheat bug. И хотя, как Вы правильно заметили, картинки не лучший способ определения вида, они позволяют достаточно ясно увидеть явное различие в этих двух видах, о котором указывалось ранее. Впрочем, я готов подождать мнения более сведущих людей, чем мы с Вами.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: именно.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Vova
1 day22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вова

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shield-backed bug


Explanation:
вот посмотрите ссылку, здесь их классификация с фотографиями
http://www.infochembio.ethz.ch/links/en/zool_insekt_wanzen_s...
клоп-черепашка-
выглядит как клоп, но панцирь как у черепашки:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 17:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"**Shield-backed bugs** are plant suckers and are distinguished from other bugs by the fact that the scutellum almost completely covers the abdomen and wings so that they have a beetle-like appearance. They are easily distinguished from beetles by having sucking, not biting, mouthparts and by the fact that the shield on the back is continuous, not divided (in beetles there is a distinct line between the two elytra covering the abdomen)."
КЛОПЫ-ЧЕРЕПАШКИ (Scutelleridae)(Фото)
http://www.floranimal.ru/gallery_his.php?flid=2912
SCUTELLERIDAE Shield-backed Bugs (фотогалерея)
http://www.saveourwaterwaysnow.com.au/01_cms/details_pop.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-08 17:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я прривела ссылки как на русском так и на английском, для того чтобы вы могли сравнить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-07-17 06:48:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also for supporting your suggestion with convincing material