KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

осуществлять выполнение огневых работ по наряд – допуску

English translation: perform hot works /ensure that hot works are performed in accordanc with the work permit


10:42 Jul 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: осуществлять выполнение огневых работ по наряд – допуску
This is one of the responsibilities of the Lessee under a rental agreement (for an apartment in Ukraine).
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:perform hot works /ensure that hot works are performed in accordanc with the work permit
Explanation:
Hot Works Permit

Any work involving heat generating equipment or equipment that produces a naked flame carries inherent risks. This permit sets out procedures to minimise such risks. This form can be used for arc-welding or soldering work.

Selected response from:

Margaret Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Little to choose between the answers and comments, thanks to all involved. This was the first one to explain to me what "hot works" are, so I'm giving the points here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to carry out hot works only under an assignemnt and permit dcoument
Alexander Onishko
4 +1perform hot works /ensure that hot works are performed in accordanc with the work permit
Margaret Jones
4have not work performed by permitGraham Poole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perform hot works /ensure that hot works are performed in accordanc with the work permit


Explanation:
Hot Works Permit

Any work involving heat generating equipment or equipment that produces a naked flame carries inherent risks. This permit sets out procedures to minimise such risks. This form can be used for arc-welding or soldering work.




    Reference: http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/health_and_safety_pack/hot_works...
Margaret Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Little to choose between the answers and comments, thanks to all involved. This was the first one to explain to me what "hot works" are, so I'm giving the points here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beermatt: More than that, I think. Not that I'd attempt to formulate itin English, but it includes allowing service staff to have access to your flat (in case of any emergency) without specifically ordering any services.
7 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to carry out hot works only under an assignemnt and permit dcoument


Explanation:
see

http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/health_and_safety_pack/hot_works...

also please see

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/energy_power_generation/26...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beermatt: Yes, that explains it, but you can't put that in an English-language lease contract. Nobody would understand what it's supposed to mean. (Quite apart from the fact that hardly anybody really understands lease contracts in English, either....)
18 mins

agree  Nurzhan KZ: not clear enough why you need наряд – допуск for lease agreement, but anyway the subject says: "to carry out the hot works observing the requirements spelled out in the work permit"
42 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have not work performed by permit


Explanation:
A permit is issued only to a named contractor, so you don't need to struggle too much over "наряд". Reference below shows a permit.


    Reference: http://www.radiooxrana.ru/d/index.php?id=519
Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39