KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

по основанию, возникшему до

English translation: on grounds that had arisen before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по основанию, возникшему до
English translation:on grounds that had arisen before
Entered by: Vanda Nissen

18:27 Aug 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / стандартный контракт
Russian term or phrase: по основанию, возникшему до
Если третье лицо по основанию, возникшему до исполнения Договора, предъявит Покупателю иск об изъятии товара...
Спасибо большое!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
on grounds that had arisen before
Explanation:
і

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-25 18:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on grounds that had arisen before
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/texasstatecases/sc/970795o.htm - 12k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-25 18:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
on any ground which had arisen before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-25 19:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on grounds that had arisen before the agreement was implemented...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-25 19:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"on grounds that arise before the agreement is implemented”
“on any ground that arises before the agreement is implemented”
“on any ground arising before the agreement is implemented”
are also OK


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-08-25 19:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последние варианты лучше
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Сергей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for any reason arising before the contract has been implementedCaroline Devitt
5 +3on grounds that had arisen before
Serhiy Tkachuk
4following a circumstance arisen prior to
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1on a ground, which have appeared before fulfilment of the Contract
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on a ground, which have appeared before fulfilment of the Contract


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: Sorry - not English.
11 hrs
  -> да что вы говорите ;)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for any reason arising before the contract has been implemented


Explanation:
Just one possibility...

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  N Watterson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  koundelev
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Igor Blinov
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on grounds that had arisen before


Explanation:
і

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-25 18:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on grounds that had arisen before
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/texasstatecases/sc/970795o.htm - 12k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-25 18:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
on any ground which had arisen before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-25 19:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on grounds that had arisen before the agreement was implemented...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-25 19:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"on grounds that arise before the agreement is implemented”
“on any ground that arises before the agreement is implemented”
“on any ground arising before the agreement is implemented”
are also OK


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-08-25 19:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последние варианты лучше

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Сергей!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: which have arisen before fulfilment of contractual obligations hereunder
17 mins
  -> ОК; спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Angela Greenfield: ... on grounds that had arisen before the agreement was implemented...
51 mins
  -> Спасибо, доктор, теперь мне легче :)

agree  xxxTatiana N.: based on a cause of action that has arisen before the contract has been performed
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following a circumstance arisen prior to


Explanation:
here I would use "prior to" not "before" in до исполнения Договора
and 'following a circumstance / reason arisen in по основанию, возникшему до

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56