KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Непривлечение Покупателем Продавца к участию в деле

English translation: Non-involvement of the Seller/Vendor by the Purchaser...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Непривлечение Покупателем Продавца к участию в деле
English translation:Non-involvement of the Seller/Vendor by the Purchaser...
Entered by: Vanda Nissen

10:12 Aug 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Russian term or phrase: Непривлечение Покупателем Продавца к участию в деле
Непривлечение Покупателем Продавца к участию в деле освобождает Продавца от ответственности перед Покупателем.
Thank you!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Non-involvement of the Seller/Vendor by the Purchaser...
Explanation:
I'd finish the sentence '...shall relieve the Seller/Vendor of any liability towards the Purchaser'.

There are other ways to translate this as well, and it's hard to be sure without any context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-26 10:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any possibility: 'Failure by the Purchaser to involve the Seller/Vendor...'
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
Thank you a lot, Caroline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см
Serhiy Tkachuk
4the purchaser´s not involving the vendor in the law suitEllen Kraus
3Non-involvement of the Seller/Vendor by the Purchaser...Caroline Devitt
3The fact that the Purchaser has not called on the Vendor...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-involvement of the Seller/Vendor by the Purchaser...


Explanation:
I'd finish the sentence '...shall relieve the Seller/Vendor of any liability towards the Purchaser'.

There are other ways to translate this as well, and it's hard to be sure without any context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-26 10:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any possibility: 'Failure by the Purchaser to involve the Seller/Vendor...'

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you a lot, Caroline!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the purchaser´s not involving the vendor in the law suit


Explanation:

might be of some use here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The fact that the Purchaser has not called on the Vendor...


Explanation:
...to participate in the case (lawsuit)...
A bit long-winded, I know, but I feel suffocated by all this legalese jargon.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см


Explanation:
Any failure by the Buyer to join the Seller as party to the action
Or: Any failure by the Buyer to seek joinder by the Seller ...
Or: If the Buyer elects not to join the Seller as party to the action

---- means that the Buyer agrees to hold the Seller harmless
Or:
---- means that the Seller is held harmless


Purchaser shall indemnify and hold seller harmless against (i)
all claims, ... of action or litigation, purchaser shall not join seller as a party thereto, ...
www.dakins.net/termsandconditions.html

1. JOINDER OF ADDITIONAL DEFENDANTS
(b) If the person sought to be joined is not a party to the action the joining party may file as of course a praecipe for a writ or a complaint. ...
members.aol.com/RulesPA/C.2251.html

The union in one lawsuit of multiple parties who have the same rights or against whom rights are claimed as coplaintiffs or codefendants. The combination in one lawsuit of two or more causes of action, or grounds for relief. At COMMON LAW the acceptance by opposing parties that a particular issue is in dispute.
http://law.jrank.org/pages/7840/Joinder.html



Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Demidova
30 mins
  -> Thank you!