KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

прекращение обязательства зачислением

English translation: Extinguishment of debt (or liability) through set-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прекращение обязательства зачислением
English translation:Extinguishment of debt (or liability) through set-off
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

09:50 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: прекращение обязательства зачислением
Название контракта. Что это такое мне объяснили: есть две стороны, которые друг другу должны и могут в принципе делать взаимозачет. только как правильно это называется на английском языке??
Anastasiya Stepchenko
Ukraine
Extinguishment of debt (or liability) through set-off
Explanation:
Extinguishment of debt (or liability) through set-off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-05 10:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aasb.com.au/admin/file/content102/c3/AAS23_12-96....

Australian Accounting Standard 23 "Set-off and Extinguishment of Debt"
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2discharge of obligations by a setoff
Zamira*****
3 +1Extinguishment of debt (or liability) through set-off
Zoryana Dorak
3offset contract
Natalia Cherniak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge of obligations by a setoff


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
3 days2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extinguishment of debt (or liability) through set-off


Explanation:
Extinguishment of debt (or liability) through set-off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-05 10:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aasb.com.au/admin/file/content102/c3/AAS23_12-96....

Australian Accounting Standard 23 "Set-off and Extinguishment of Debt"

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offset contract


Explanation:
Часто в русском языке смысл передается длиннной описательной фразой, а в английском - коротким термином, который это описание подразумевает, но опускает его (как бы заключает в мысленные скобки), т.к. подразумеваемое всем понятно, например, в результате частого использования на практике.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gripen completes Hungarian offset contract. The remaining 2% of the offset obligation that was approved comprised the balance of the investment element of the offset contract.. The total value of the Gripen offset delivered is 7419 million SEK (789 MEUR).
  • A model Offset Contract is placed at Appendix D. It may be varied ... 9.2 The offset contract is to be signed simultaneously with the main contract. ...

    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=offset+contr...
Natalia Cherniak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian