KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

оформляться актом

English translation: is documented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оформляться актом
English translation:is documented
Entered by: vera12191

12:13 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Russian term or phrase: оформляться актом
Передача промышленных образцов оформляется актом.

The transfer of the Commercial Prototypes shall be legalized with a Certificate of Acceptance. ?
Sterk
Ukraine
is documented
Explanation:
ИМХО.
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
наверное, все-таки 'shall be documented', но это уже детали. А вообще самый обтекаемый и завершенный вариант у crocodile, но, увы с опозданием. Спасибо Вам, уважаемому crocodile, а также всем остальным участникам форума.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is documented by actrogerss
4is documented
vera12191
4shall be documented by Transfer/Acceptance Certificate
Victoria Andreevskaya
3record, validate by a statement(report)
gutbuster
4 -1formalize by an Act...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
formalize by an Act...


Explanation:
Even without the Act of Acceptance, it would not necessarily be illegal.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Andreevskaya: Act здесь совсем не подходит, т.к. в англ. Act означает "закон". К кальке с русского - Act of Acceptance - некоторые экс-паты уже привыкли, но писать так неправильно, по-английски это нелепо звучит (по словам самих экс-патов)
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is documented by act


Explanation:
...

rogerss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record, validate by a statement(report)


Explanation:
The transfer of the Commercial Prototypes shall be recorded in an appropriate statement.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be documented by Transfer/Acceptance Certificate


Explanation:
У нас в компании (американской) обычно так пишут. Вместо Certificate, можно, например, использовать Report - у кого как принято.

Victoria Andreevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is documented


Explanation:
ИМХО.

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
наверное, все-таки 'shall be documented', но это уже детали. А вообще самый обтекаемый и завершенный вариант у crocodile, но, увы с опозданием. Спасибо Вам, уважаемому crocodile, а также всем остальным участникам форума.