KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

предварительно уведомив Арендатора не менее, чем за 3 дня

English translation: giving the Lessee not less than three days notice


11:27 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: предварительно уведомив Арендатора не менее, чем за 3 дня
Арендодатель имеет право в рабочие часы на вход в Помещение с целью его периодического осмотра на предмет соблюдения условий его эксплуатации и использования в соответствии с настоящим Договором и действующим законодательством, предварительно уведомив Арендатора не менее, чем за 3 дня.

Забыл, как это пишется (в том числе артикли) - subject to at least (not less than) [a] three-day prior notification of the Lessee...

by sending [a] three-day prior notice to the Lessee...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:giving the Lessee not less than three days notice
Explanation:
"Notice" has to be "prior", you don't need both words.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6giving the Lessee not less than three days notice
Jack Doughty
4giving Lessee prior notice not less than three days
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving Lessee prior notice not less than three days


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
giving the Lessee not less than three days notice


Explanation:
"Notice" has to be "prior", you don't need both words.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manana Petashvili: or at least/minimum three days notice
1 hr
  -> Yes. Possible, but the original form is fine, so why change it?

agree  Anna Rubtsova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oxana Snyder
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Deborah Hoffman: no fewer! "at least" is ok too
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, strictly speaking, no fewer is more correct, but probably not so common. As for "at least", I stick by my response to manana.