KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Беспрепятственно допускать в Помещение Арендодателя

English translation: provide the Lessor with unimpeded/ unconditional/ unobstructed access to


18:55 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease
Russian term or phrase: Беспрепятственно допускать в Помещение Арендодателя
Контекст:

Арендатор обязан:
Беспрепятственно допускать в Помещение Арендодателя (его полномочных представителей) с целью его периодического осмотра на предмет соблюдения условий его эксплуатации и использования в соответствии с настоящим Договором, получив предварительное уведомление Арендатора не менее, чем за [3] дня.

1) Provide free access to the Premises for the Lessee (its authorized representatives) during business hours...

2) Provide the Lessee (its authorized representatives) with free access to the Premises during business hours...?

Считаю помощь специалистов, в том числе в грамматике, очень ценной.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:provide the Lessor with unimpeded/ unconditional/ unobstructed access to
Explanation:
I like your second varient better, the only thing is - I would rather use unimpeded or unconditional access instead of free access as free can imply free of charge. Provide somebody with access is a very spread structure.
...In the event that Lessee fails to provide Lessor with unobstructed access or fails to remove such personal property from the Rental Personal Property... http://www.oneiltents.com/files/terms_and_conditions.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-23 19:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry variant, of course
Selected response from:

Oxana Snyder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Oxana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provide the Lessor with unimpeded/ unconditional/ unobstructed access to
Oxana Snyder
4 +1to grant Lessor free access to Premises
Natasha P
4to provide unimpeded access to the premises of the Lessor
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide unimpeded access to the premises of the Lessor


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasha P: не в ЧЬИ помещения, а допускать КОГО (Арендодателя (его полномочных представителей))
6 mins
  -> Yes, sure i haven't read it attentively

agree  Angela Greenfield: Согласна, что конец предложения нужно поменять, но структура совершенно верная и дана намного раньше остальных. Я за!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to grant Lessor free access to Premises


Explanation:
только арендодатель - это не lessee, а lessor))

Natasha P
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ну да, я ошибся.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kobzareva
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide the Lessor with unimpeded/ unconditional/ unobstructed access to


Explanation:
I like your second varient better, the only thing is - I would rather use unimpeded or unconditional access instead of free access as free can imply free of charge. Provide somebody with access is a very spread structure.
...In the event that Lessee fails to provide Lessor with unobstructed access or fails to remove such personal property from the Rental Personal Property... http://www.oneiltents.com/files/terms_and_conditions.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-23 19:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry variant, of course

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Oxana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rubtsova: только "предоставлять" лучше перевести как "to provide access for the Lessor"
15 mins
  -> Thank you