KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

акт возврата объекта

English translation: Act of Conveyance [of Property]


19:46 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease
Russian term or phrase: акт возврата объекта
___________ и __________, совместно именуемые «Стороны», во исполнение договора субаренды № _________ от [•] (далее – «Договор»), составили настоящий акт возврата (далее – «Акт») о нижеследующем:

В соответствии с условиями Договора Арендатор возвратил, а Арендодатель принял нежилое помещение

Act of Return or Act of Surrender?

Предполагаю, что будут возражения против "Act" (в пользу report или certificate), но в прецедентном английском документе - "Act"
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Act of Conveyance [of Property]
Explanation:
Обычно это так называется, когда речь идет о недвижимости.
Surrender of Property ассоциируется с bank foreclosure. По крайней мере, здесь.

Дальше по тексту: The Lessee CONVEYED, and the Lessor ACCEPTED...
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deed/statement of property returnGraham Poole
5Act of RelinquishmentDeborah Hoffman
4Act of Conveyance [of Property]
Angela Greenfield
4Return Report (Act)
dimcity


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Return Report (Act)


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.sixt-rent.ru/files/RC.doc
dimcity
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deed/statement of property return


Explanation:
Believe there is no equivalent in UK/US. The return of property at the end of the lease term is generally covered by the terms of the lease itself. A "deed" in English usually refers to a conveyance (transfer) of title, but I think it could be stretched a little to apply to the document you have. "Statement" might be an alternative, but "act", "report", and "certificate" are not really very good candidates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 21:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, if you've used "facility" everywhere else for "объект", then I think "Statement/Deed of Facility Return" would be OK (in preference to "Facility Return Statement").

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Statement/Deed of Facility Return? Facility Return Statement?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Oxana!

agree  Angela Greenfield: I vote for "statement".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act of Conveyance [of Property]


Explanation:
Обычно это так называется, когда речь идет о недвижимости.
Surrender of Property ассоциируется с bank foreclosure. По крайней мере, здесь.

Дальше по тексту: The Lessee CONVEYED, and the Lessor ACCEPTED...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Act of Relinquishment


Explanation:
Since you have to create the term anyway, this sounds more like returning possession rather than ownership - which in fact happens at the end of the lease.

Of course Certificate or something would be better, but I understand you're stuck with "Act."

Act of relinquishment of possession. -The intent to abandon the water right must be accompanied by an actual relinquishment of its possession, that is, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1584774142

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44