KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Все соглашения, переписка и переговоры ...имевшие место

English translation: your version -- This Agreement shall supersede...


21:28 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Все соглашения, переписка и переговоры ...имевшие место
Интересный пункт договора:

Все соглашения, переписка и переговоры между Сторонами по вопросам, изложенным в настоящем договоре, имевшие место до его подписания, теряют силу с момента его подписания.

Такое впечатление, что это обратный перевод и в английском должно быть: This Agreement shall supersede all prior arrangements, correspondence, etc...

Если так, то как передать "имевшие место до его подписания" и "теряют силу с момента его подписания"? Или переводить в таком же порядке?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:your version -- This Agreement shall supersede...
Explanation:
You're right, it does look like a back translation. Unless you have a real stickler for a client, go with the standard phrasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-23 21:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'prior' essentially means before the agreement has taken legal effect. No reason for needless clutter.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3your version -- This Agreement shall supersede...
Mark Berelekhis
4All the previous negotiations and correspondence… are null and void
Roza Prieur
4All prior agreements... shall become ineffective as of...Clue
4All prior agreements, communications and negotiations
nrabate
2см.нижеstasbetman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Может использовать конструкцию?: All prior agreements, correspondence, negotiations ... loss their force/cease to be effective (или другой вариант) from the moment of signing..

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All prior agreements... shall become ineffective as of...


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your version -- This Agreement shall supersede...


Explanation:
You're right, it does look like a back translation. Unless you have a real stickler for a client, go with the standard phrasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-23 21:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'prior' essentially means before the agreement has taken legal effect. No reason for needless clutter.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Это будет единственным грамотным, на мой взгляд, переводом. Остальное будет выглядеть калькой с русского и громоздко.
41 mins
  -> Well said. Thank you, Angela.

agree  Roza Prieur
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roza.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the previous negotiations and correspondence… are null and void


Explanation:
Встречала такую конструкцию, хотя сама предпочитаю использовать “supersede”. Например,
From the moment of signing the present Contract all the previous negotiations and correspondence connected with the same are null and void.


Roza Prieur
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All prior agreements, communications and negotiations


Explanation:
between the Parties with respect to the matters set forth herein shall become null and void upon the signing hereof

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48