KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в судебном порядке

English translation: through legal action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в судебном порядке
English translation:through legal action
Entered by: Alexander Shchekotin

14:23 Mar 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / leasing
Russian term or phrase: в судебном порядке
"в случаях, когда сумма долга взыскивается Лизингодателем с Лизингополучателя в судебном порядке..."
Alexander Shchekotin
through legal action, through the court procedure
Explanation:
Any funds recovered through legal action would be used to offset these increased project costs as depicted on page 3 ...
www.state.me.us/education/sb/MINUTES/March 12 03 Minutes.pd...

6. Citizens and their unions are entitled to claim the annulment of such decisions through the court procedure and request administrative or other type of ...
heritage.gol.ge/amendments.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Миль мерси
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2through legal action, through the court procedure
Vladimir Pochinov
5in a court of law
myrafla
5judicially, juridically
Levan Namoradze
5through litigationAlexander Demyanov
4in cases when the Lessor resorts to a legal action to recover the debt (from the Lessee).
cheeter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в судебном порядке
through legal action, through the court procedure


Explanation:
Any funds recovered through legal action would be used to offset these increased project costs as depicted on page 3 ...
www.state.me.us/education/sb/MINUTES/March 12 03 Minutes.pd...

6. Citizens and their unions are entitled to claim the annulment of such decisions through the court procedure and request administrative or other type of ...
heritage.gol.ge/amendments.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Миль мерси

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "through court procedures", though I prefer "legal action"
48 mins

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cases when the Lessor resorts to a legal action to recover the debt (from the Lessee).


Explanation:
in cases when the Lessor resorts to a CLAIM to recover the debt from the Lessee

После 1998 г. в Великобритании судебный процесс называется claim.


Action.
Procedures relating to the exercise of a right of suing for that which is considered due. Known now, under CPR (Civil Procedure Rules, known as a ‘claim’. Usually commences with issue of claim form.
L.B. Curzon. Dictionary of Law. 2002, p. 6.



    LL.M. (Cantab)
cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в судебном порядке
through litigation


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicially, juridically


Explanation:
.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a court of law


Explanation:
Lyubimoe vyrazhenie v Amerike, naprimer:

... not guilty adj. 9. judge. n. public official with authority to hear
and decide cases in a court of law


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/divorce.html
    Reference: http://business.englishclub.com/vocabulary_law.htm
myrafla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian