KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

мировое соглашение

English translation: amicable settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мировое соглашение
English translation:amicable settlement
Entered by: Alexander Shchekotin

15:00 Mar 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / leasing
Russian term or phrase: мировое соглашение
"в случаях, когда сумма долга взыскивается Лизингодателем с Лизингополучателя в судебном порядке, но после предъявления упомянутого иска Лизингополучатель добровольно исполняет денежное обязательство в пользу Лизингодателя (включая добровольное исполнение на основании заключенного Сторонами и утвержденного арбитражным судом в Российской Федерации мирового соглашения)"

я вижу, что это понятие уже обсуждалось здесь, но мне какжется, friendly negotiations не совсем подходит... как еще можно сказать по-формальнее?
Alexander Shchekotin
amicable settlement
Explanation:
more high-flown for a contract!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7amicable settlement
David Knowles
5и еще...
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
мировое соглашение
amicable settlement


Explanation:
more high-flown for a contract!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
10 mins

agree  xxxkire
19 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?EXT=0&d=1&s=
19 mins

agree  GaryG: "peace agreement" only if bullets flew :-)
47 mins

agree  cheeter: вопрос уже обсуждался: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/527769
1 hr

agree  Elenka Ganeva
1 hr

agree  Galina Blankenship
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
и еще...


Explanation:
agreement of lawsuit, voluntary settlement

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96