KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Вид документа, удостоверяющего личность

English translation: form of identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вид документа, удостоверяющего личность
English translation:form of identification
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

17:17 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / bureaucracy lingo
Russian term or phrase: Вид документа, удостоверяющего личность
Тоже графа в бланке. Информация о физическом лице - основателе (участнике) предприятия....
Target audience - international.

What would you tipically see (accept as proper English) in a legal paper:
Personal ID type?
Photographic ID type?
Government issued ID type?
Some more formal ways to say that?
nuclear
forms of identification
Explanation:
Conforming to your context, I would use "forms of identification" or "forms of ID."

For example: "If you are renewing, replacing or applying for your driver license , you must present two forms of identification - primary and secondary. If you are between 21 and 26 years of age and are replacing a lost or stolen driver license, the identification requirements become more stringent."

http://www.dps.state.ok.us/news/102600.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-13 17:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forms of Identification

...a person applying to register with an election authority or a deputy registration official shall present a valid Missouri Drivers License or other form of personal identification... If the applicant does not have a valid Missouri Drivers License, below is a list of other forms of personal identification that can be used.

Check Cashing Card
Credit Card
Hunting or Fishing License
Insurance Card (including Medicare or Medicaid)
Social Security Card
State Identification Card
Union Card
Work Identification Card
OR: Any other identification containing a signature

http://jceb.co.jackson.mo.us/registration/identifi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-13 22:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the US State Department: \"...Bring your passport and another form of identification...\" Clearly the State Department considers the passport to be one form of identification, in addition to which there are others.

http://usembassy.state.gov/dakar/wwwhnoten.html
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
It's not the first time I regret those little "points" can't be shared...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Identification (document)
Mark Vaintroub
5 +2вообще-то это "picture id"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2forms of identificationxxxJoeYeckley
4 +2Type of ID
Oleg Sollogub
5в поддержку TYPE of IDriga


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Identification (document)


Explanation:
ID

And that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 17:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TITLE 18 , PART I , CHAPTER 47 , Sec. 1028.
... knowingly transfers an identification document or a false identification document knowing that such ... of a false identification document or another document-making implement which ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/1028.html - 22k - Cached

Я. честно говоря, не очень понимаю выражение \"вид документа\". Вид слева? Или сверху? Или с фото? Или без? Выданный государством? Или дядей Васей из соседнего двора? Это ненужное усложнение фразы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 17:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот органы Рос. Фед. со мной не очень согласны. Ибо есть вот такая штука:

\"Справочник кодов видов документов удостоверяющих личность\"
Код Наименование документа
01 Паспорт гражданина СССР
02 Загранпаспорт гражданина СССР
03 Свидетельство о рождении
04 Удостоверение личности
05 Справка об освобождении
06 Паспорт Минморфлота
07 Военный билет
09 Дипломатический паспорт гражданина РФ
10 Иностранный паспорт
11 Свидетельство о регистрации ходатайства иммигранта о признании его беженцем
12 Вид на жительство
13 Удостоверение беженца
14 Временное удостоверение личности гражданина РФ
21 Паспорт гражданина РФ
22 Загранпаспорт гражданина РФ
26 Паспорт моряка
27 Военный билет офицера запаса
91 Иные документы, выдаваемые органами МВД

Что же, каждый имеет право на \"лево\"...:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 17:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГРАМОТА.РУ

ВИД1 м.
1. Внешний облик, внешность, наружность. // Внешний вид чего-л., производящий выгодное впечатление.
2. То, что оказывается перед глазами, в поле зрения.
3. Открывающаяся взгляду картина окружающей природы, местности. // Изображение природы, города и т.п. в рисунке, живописи, графике и т.п.; пейзаж.


ВИД2 м.
1. Понятие, обозначающее ряд предметов, явлений с одинаковыми признаками и входящее в более общее понятие рода.
2. Совокупность особей, объединенных по общности признаков, служащая, вместе с более общими понятиями рода (семейства, отряда, класса), основой классификации животных и растений (в биологии).
3. Разновидность, тип.

ВИД3 м.
1. Грамматическая категория глагола, обозначающая характер протекания действия в его отношении к результату, длительности, повторяемости и т.п. (в лингвистике).

После некоторого поиска на ГРАМОТЕ.РУ я всё же понял, что они подразумевают. Оказывается, что это \"разновидность\". Как, всё-таки, любят они эту канцелярщину...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thanx, Jack

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: "Виды документов, удостоверяющих личность" - паспорт, военный билет, водительское удостоверение и т.п. ADDED: Вот уж не думал, что их ТАК много :-)
11 mins

agree  George Vardanyan
13 mins

agree  AndreiG
16 mins

agree  David Knowles
17 mins

agree  danya: ok, but why not "ID type"?
49 mins

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вид документа, удостоверяющего личность
Type of ID


Explanation:
It seems there is some misunderstanding among our foreign colleagues about the nature of the question.
It is not about how ID's are called.
In the form being translated, there is an item saying, like, "What kind (type, sort) of identification document is presented?"
The answer could be "passport" or anything else.

So the question actually is how to say in proper English this "type of ID".

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
13 mins

neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: You may not correctly understand the use of "form" in the set expression, "form of ID." It is not a form as in "бланк." It means "type/kind/sort," but is used FAR more often that type or kind.
2 hrs

agree  riga: Смотрите‚ пож-та‚ мой ответ в Вашу поддержку!
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вид документа, удостоверяющего личность
forms of identification


Explanation:
Conforming to your context, I would use "forms of identification" or "forms of ID."

For example: "If you are renewing, replacing or applying for your driver license , you must present two forms of identification - primary and secondary. If you are between 21 and 26 years of age and are replacing a lost or stolen driver license, the identification requirements become more stringent."

http://www.dps.state.ok.us/news/102600.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-13 17:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forms of Identification

...a person applying to register with an election authority or a deputy registration official shall present a valid Missouri Drivers License or other form of personal identification... If the applicant does not have a valid Missouri Drivers License, below is a list of other forms of personal identification that can be used.

Check Cashing Card
Credit Card
Hunting or Fishing License
Insurance Card (including Medicare or Medicaid)
Social Security Card
State Identification Card
Union Card
Work Identification Card
OR: Any other identification containing a signature

http://jceb.co.jackson.mo.us/registration/identifi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-13 22:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the US State Department: \"...Bring your passport and another form of identification...\" Clearly the State Department considers the passport to be one form of identification, in addition to which there are others.

http://usembassy.state.gov/dakar/wwwhnoten.html

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It's not the first time I regret those little "points" can't be shared...:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Maybe Acceptable Form(s) of identification
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: form of ID
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, the question as posed is in the singular.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вид документа, удостоверяющего личность
вообще-то это "picture id"


Explanation:
сначала спрашивают мокумент с фото, а вдогонку - любой другой - с фамилией (и можно без изображения).
Но в Вашем случае.. - не знаю.. - а если "основатель предприятия" далече, атк сказать..

Мой вариант - это "accept as proper English" эквивалент Personal ID type, Photographic ID type, Government issued ID type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-13 18:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можете для граыф дать просто:
\"Personal Indentification\" (именно personal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-14 01:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Повторюсь
ДЛЯ ГРАФЫ я бы поставил просто Personal Indentification
(это может быть кстати не только \"мокумент-мокумент\", но, например, даже и кредитная карточка с фамилией и фото владельца - а что, запросто сойдёт.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Personal ID type
30 mins
  -> Благодарю, Сергей

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: ID type document
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Алекс

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вид документа, удостоверяющего личность
в поддержку TYPE of ID


Explanation:
Прошу проshchения за дублирование ответа. Мало места в комментарии...

ПО-моему‚ у Askera идут две графы рядом.
Первая "Документ, удостоверяющий личность"‚ за ней "Вид документа, удостоверяющего личность".
В первую графу предполагается вписать номер документа‚ дату выдачи и прочее. Во вторую - название документа.
TYPE OF ID прекрасно соответствует обshecheпринятой в US казенной терминологии.

TYPE OF ID:
_____ Driver's License State: _____ Number: __________________________________

_____ Other ID, specify: _________________________ Number: ________________________

TYPES OF ACCEPTABLE IDENTIFICATION
Do Not Issue Copy Unless One of the Below Types of
Identification is Presented

1. Driver's License
2. Non-driver's license
3. Passport
4. Naturalization Papers
5. Military ID
6. Employer's Photo ID
7. Two utility bills, showing applicant's name and address
8. Police report of lost or stolen ID
http://www.johnsoncityny.org/birthapp.html

riga