KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Госгортехнадзор РФ

English translation: the State Mining and Technology Inspection of the Russian Federation


13:09 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Госгортехнадзор РФ
Разрешение на применение Госгортехнадзора РФ на поставляемый товар - 1 оригинал, или нотариально заверенная копия
xxxkvaloy
English translation:the State Mining and Technology Inspection of the Russian Federation
Explanation:
State Mining and Technology Inspection of the Russian Federation,
the official name is the Federal Mining and Industrial Inspection (http://www.gosnadzor.ru/index.htm),
but Gosgorteknadzor can also be used (especially if used often in the text), if you put a footnote explaining that "This Russian acronym stands for ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-03-25 14:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technology is preferable, in my mind, compared to technical, which, though close, means something else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-25 18:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed, as was indicated by Nuclear, inspection (inspectorate) is not exactly nadzor, and even though inspections are what you do to maintain that nadzor (plus giving out certificates, licenses and such), other variants are possible and may be better, like authority or - to make it very american - administration. for lack of better ways to translate what is hardly translatable (especially, технический), this variant is given and, may i say, accepted elsewhere. but athority is better, true.
still, i have to defend \"technology.\" \"technical\" just means something else and \"technical authority\" means something else yet. however, with official organizations, government bodies and the like, you tend to go with the most literal translation possible. so a choice has to be made here between making sense and keeping close to the original.
Selected response from:

digkam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the State Mining and Technology Inspection of the Russian Federationdigkam
5 +1RF GTN, RF Gosgortechnadzor + (Federal Mining and Industry Regulatory Committee) (or Agency)
nuclear
5State Municipal Technical Supervision Committee
Elena Paranicheva
3RF GGTN2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Госгортехнадзор РФ
RF GGTN


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Госгортехнадзор РФ
State Municipal Technical Supervision Committee


Explanation:
State Municipal Technical Supervision Committee

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Госгортехнадзор РФ
RF GTN, RF Gosgortechnadzor + (Federal Mining and Industry Regulatory Committee) (or Agency)


Explanation:
ГГТН (точно так же как ГАН -госатомнадзор) это орган государственного регулирования (Regulatory COMMITTEE or AGENCY), после нонешней административной реформы будет иметь статус агенства. Надзор в этом смысле - не supervision ни в коем случае. Точно так же, как со всякими ООО, ОАО итд - функции органов гос. регулирования различны в разных странах, поэтому переводить их некорректно - госатомнадзор России - GAN, Финляндии - STUK, Штатов - NRC итд. Корреактней всего вообще сказать Industry and Mining Safety Regulatory Authority а далее везде использовать транслитом сокращение или полное русское название.

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krem Brule: agency. not committee, чтобы не путать с другими ведомствами, которые называются по русски комитетами.
13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Госгортехнадзор РФ
the State Mining and Technology Inspection of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
State Mining and Technology Inspection of the Russian Federation,
the official name is the Federal Mining and Industrial Inspection (http://www.gosnadzor.ru/index.htm),
but Gosgorteknadzor can also be used (especially if used often in the text), if you put a footnote explaining that "This Russian acronym stands for ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-03-25 14:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technology is preferable, in my mind, compared to technical, which, though close, means something else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-25 18:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed, as was indicated by Nuclear, inspection (inspectorate) is not exactly nadzor, and even though inspections are what you do to maintain that nadzor (plus giving out certificates, licenses and such), other variants are possible and may be better, like authority or - to make it very american - administration. for lack of better ways to translate what is hardly translatable (especially, технический), this variant is given and, may i say, accepted elsewhere. but athority is better, true.
still, i have to defend \"technology.\" \"technical\" just means something else and \"technical authority\" means something else yet. however, with official organizations, government bodies and the like, you tend to go with the most literal translation possible. so a choice has to be made here between making sense and keeping close to the original.

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Paranicheva: oops... thanks!
7 mins
  -> surrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrre!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Federal Mine and Industrial Inspection
1 hr

disagree  nuclear: No, I think it's definitely not technology; inspection is also not exactly it - if you take a look at the site you found you'll see it is a safety regulatory authority.
3 hrs
  -> technology implies what we mean by технический, while technical is definitely a different thing. as for inspection, there may be variants since this authority doesn't apparently insist on an official english name. but they DO conduct inspections,