KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

справка об отсутствии задолженности

English translation: has no outstanding taxes or other required payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:справка об отсутствии задолженности
English translation:has no outstanding taxes or other required payments
Entered by: 2rush

04:06 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: справка об отсутствии задолженности
Нотариально заверенная справка справка об отсутствии задолженности у претендента по уплате налогов и других обязательных платежей в бюджет.

(из перечня вопросов к участникам тендера по выполнению научно-исследовательских работ) Спасибо!
2rush
Kazakhstan
has no outstanding taxes or other required payments
Explanation:
Tackling the whole sentence because actually it's simpler that way.

verified notarized proof that (the applicant?)... has no outstanding taxes or other required payments to the (which level of government) budget
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you Dorene and other guys as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has no outstanding taxes or other required paymentsDorene Cornwell
5notarized certificate of debtless conditionxxxatxp
3 +1>>>
shlepakoff


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
справка об отсутствии задолженности
>>>


Explanation:
notarized proof of no debt

shlepakoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, George

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has no outstanding taxes or other required payments


Explanation:
Tackling the whole sentence because actually it's simpler that way.

verified notarized proof that (the applicant?)... has no outstanding taxes or other required payments to the (which level of government) budget

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you Dorene and other guys as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
56 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: verified notarized proof that (the applicant?)... has no outstanding taxes or other required payments to the (which level of government) budget
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: or no back taxes
8 hrs
  -> thank you. I thought about "no back taxes" too but I like my version is closer to the text which may be ambiguous about the exact cutoff

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
справка об отсутствии задолженности
notarized certificate of debtless condition


Explanation:
debtless

\Debt"less\, a. Free from debt. --Chaucer.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


Romans 9:30-10:4 Divine Righteousness And Human Righteousness
... if we put it the way this parable does, it would be "a state where there is no debt."
He says they thought they could attain a debtless condition by [their own ...
http://www.j-e-s-u-s.org/english/1999/e990117.htm - Cached

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 9