KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в связи с любым случаем неосуществления или необеспечения подрядчиком...

English translation: n the event of any non-fulfilment or failure by the contractor to provide the kinds of insurance...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в связи с любым случаем неосуществления или необеспечения подрядчиком...
English translation:n the event of any non-fulfilment or failure by the contractor to provide the kinds of insurance...
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

11:42 Apr 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: в связи с любым случаем неосуществления или необеспечения подрядчиком...
Подрядчик возмещает убытки и ограждает Компанию от убытков или ущерба, возникающих в связи с любым случаем неосуществления или необеспечения Подрядчиком таких видов страхования, которые Подрядчик обязан обеспечить в соответствии с настоящим Контрактом.

запнулась на "неосуществления или необеспечения".

Contractor shall indemnify and hold harmless Company from and against loss or damage arising out of any failure by Contractor to...

заранее спасибо всем
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
in the event of any non-fulfilment or failure by the contractor to provide the kinds of insurance
Explanation:
The point is the contractor will have to pay in the event that there are losses and the contractor has failed to provide insurance.

I tackled a little more text to get to soemthing sensible with the whole clause.

in the event of any non-fulfilment or failure by the contractor to provide the kinds of insurance which the Contractor is obliged to provide according to the present contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-08 05:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked at the non-performance variants again. Non-erformance is probalby much more standard in contract law language than nonfulfilment. Either term refers to failure to fulfil terms of the contract with failure to provide appropriate insurance mentioned specifically
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in connection with any instance of non-performance or non-fulfillment by the contractor of...
GaryG
5 +1in connection with any instance of contractor's failure to perform or fulfil its dutiesxxxatxp
4in the event of any non-fulfilment or failure by the contractor to provide the kinds of insuranceDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in connection with any instance of non-performance or non-fulfillment by the contractor of...


Explanation:
This is the language that's familiar to me

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  nuclear
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: non-performance is about contract law and I think is fine here
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в связи с любым случаем неосуществления или необеспечения подрядчиком...
in the event of any non-fulfilment or failure by the contractor to provide the kinds of insurance


Explanation:
The point is the contractor will have to pay in the event that there are losses and the contractor has failed to provide insurance.

I tackled a little more text to get to soemthing sensible with the whole clause.

in the event of any non-fulfilment or failure by the contractor to provide the kinds of insurance which the Contractor is obliged to provide according to the present contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-08 05:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked at the non-performance variants again. Non-erformance is probalby much more standard in contract law language than nonfulfilment. Either term refers to failure to fulfil terms of the contract with failure to provide appropriate insurance mentioned specifically

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в связи с любым случаем неосуществления или необеспечения подрядчиком...
in connection with any instance of contractor's failure to perform or fulfil its duties


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-07 11:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biemann & Rowell Co. v. Donohoe Co., 147 NC App 239 (00-1177) 11/20/2001
All opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official publication in the North Carolina Reports and North Car olina Court of Appeals Reports. ... resulting from the first prime contractor\'s failure to fully perform its duties under the terms of the ... to the project schedule and to fulfill its duties as project expediter. ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/coa/opinions/2001/001177-1.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-07 11:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petroleum Preapproval Program - Pay For Performance Agreement
[Microsoft Word]
... the Contractor has failed to perform its duties for ... fulfill the terms of this Agreement, such abandonment or other failure sh all be considered failure to perform by the Contractor ...
www.epa.gov/oust/pfp/flagree.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-08 06:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Failure to Perform Coverage
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
Editorial Contact: Richard Hahn (716-372-2443) First North American Rights ЖЙ 1997 Richard Janis Insurance With Assurance Failure to Perform Coverage by Rick Janis ... we call Locksmith Services-Failure to Perform Coverage offered. through the Hartford Insurance Company Locksmith Program. ...
www.alarmins.com/articles/Failure_Perform_Coverage.pdf


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Dimman