KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

новейшие материалы... предоставляется Заказчиком

English translation: In addition to the above-said


15:20 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / drugs
Russian term or phrase: новейшие материалы... предоставляется Заказчиком
Другие условия по усмотрению сторон: новейшие материалы, имеющиеся в распоряжении Заказчика [...] предоставляется Заказчиком

Am I mistaken, or is there a plural subject with a singular noun? And I don't understand why Заказчиком is in the instrumental. One would expect a dative? And it should be singular (the Заказчик is consistently singular in this contract). Just a typing error?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:In addition to the above-said
Explanation:
предоставляется to me sounds wrong. Should be предоставляЮтся

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-06-29 16:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF \"предоставляЮтся Заказчику\",then it should have some continuation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-29 18:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering you accept my suggestion that it\'s a misprint, that is, it should be предоставляЮтся - then, \"The Customer SHALL PROVIDE the latest material it has at its disposal....\"? - what you, or Alexander suggested first is O.K. (In my opinion)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-29 20:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, what\'s the problem here? The ruling word is материалы, which is plural - so, they предоставляЮтся.
предоставляется is O.K for smth. used in singular, for example оборудование (equipment)
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. It would have been easier to understand your replies if they had been put in the "add note" section, otherwise it's hard to know what's a reply to what.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Александр, текст русский, поэтому давайте по-русски.
Umutay Midinova
5Everything is OK with the text, maybe just
Umutay Midinova
4here formal subject is "Заказчик"
Alexander Onishko
4In addition to the above-saidAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
новейшие материалы... предоставляется Заказчиком
here formal subject is "Заказчик"


Explanation:
предоставляется Заказчиком - in formal russian may refer to anything - in fact in is derived from the construction -

предоставляется Заказчиком:
1.
2.
3.
...
148

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 15:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway there is no typing erros - it\' s formal language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 15:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it would be better to have a comma ar a dash before \"Заказчиком\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 15:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus this means the following :
The customer provides /shall provide ...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everything is OK with the text, maybe just


Explanation:
before заказчиком (предоставляется заказчиком) should be a dash like in a list when the list is before the summarizing word
Everything (the list follows) is provided by the Customer.
It is not an answer, I just join the previous answerer.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
новейшие материалы... предоставляется Заказчиком
In addition to the above-said


Explanation:
предоставляется to me sounds wrong. Should be предоставляЮтся

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-06-29 16:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF \"предоставляЮтся Заказчику\",then it should have some continuation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-29 18:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering you accept my suggestion that it\'s a misprint, that is, it should be предоставляЮтся - then, \"The Customer SHALL PROVIDE the latest material it has at its disposal....\"? - what you, or Alexander suggested first is O.K. (In my opinion)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-29 20:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, what\'s the problem here? The ruling word is материалы, which is plural - so, they предоставляЮтся.
предоставляется is O.K for smth. used in singular, for example оборудование (equipment)

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks. It would have been easier to understand your replies if they had been put in the "add note" section, otherwise it's hard to know what's a reply to what.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Александр, текст русский, поэтому давайте по-русски.


Explanation:
Я предлагаю тире перед "предоставлаяется Заказчиком", потому что предполагаю, что пропущено "это" - это предоставляется Заказчиком - поэтому единственное число и поэтому тире.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 14:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще, текст мне предоставляется грамотным даже и для Договора.
Можно представить так: Это список (List), перечисляются товары (новейшие...) и логически можно представить, что в скобках (которых нет, но логически представляются) замечание (Note): предоставляется Заказчиком, тогда этом самостоятельное предложение (Sentence), где четко можно видеть грамматическую конструкцию - в данном случае - это предложение без подлежащего, глагол в пассивной форме и этим объясняется то, исполнитель действия в творительном падеже, что удивило Asker\'a.
Перевод, предлагаемый Asker\'ом вполне правильно передает смысл предложения: The Customer SHALL PROVIDE the latest material it has at its disposal....\"?
Вообще \"это\" часто пропускается в предложении, когда действительно оно является предложением с подлежащим и именным сказуемым. Но в данном случае, это действительно два предложения, просто не разделенные знаком препинания. Скобки бы все объяснили.
Каюсь, что я тоже приложила руку к недоразумению, увлеклась объяснением, которое было на поверхности.


Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian