KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

формирует панель

English translation: forms a set


12:35 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: формирует панель
Исполнитель осуществляет подготовку к проведению исследования: разрабатывает протокол запланированных исследований; пишет и утверждает форму информированного согласия в этическом комитете; формирует панель положительных и отрицательных образцов сывороток крови и образцов слюны
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:forms a set
Explanation:
... forms a set of positive and negative blood serum samples and...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-30 13:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:
... combines positive and negative blood serum and salva samples into a set ...

Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compiles sample panel for ...
Svetlana Tolstova
5creates a panel of/ forms a panel. of......and salivaalex11
3forms a set
Maya Gorgoshidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
формирует панель
compiles sample panel for ...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-30 12:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или of (вместо for)

Svetlana Tolstova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Только "panel of (pos. & neg.) samples". "Sample panel" - не бьётся
43 mins
  -> Tnak you! Насчет sample panel можно поспорить. Согласна, смысл двоякий, но если с контекстом - нормально.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
формирует панель
forms a set


Explanation:
... forms a set of positive and negative blood serum samples and...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-30 13:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:
... combines positive and negative blood serum and salva samples into a set ...



Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: smbdy "forming" smthng most often means he/she becomes that smthng
17 mins
  -> Maybe composes/compiles and other ones is best, but this version is not a mistake at all :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
формирует панель
creates a panel of/ forms a panel. of......and saliva


Explanation:
you even can say "builds", whichever you desire:-)

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12