KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот 1,106 исследований

English translation: New LAV Blot, 1.106 tests, 6 sets/kits/packs


14:25 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот 1,106 исследований
Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот 1,106 исследований, 6 наборов

Any experts on testing for HIV out there? There isn't a context, really, it's an item in a list of consumables that have to be paid for.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:New LAV Blot, 1.106 tests, 6 sets/kits/packs
Explanation:
Not sure about this - sets/kits/packs, but I'd presume it should be LAV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-30 15:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... paneles de proficiencia y su comparaciуn con los sistemas similares HIV-1 Western
Blot IgG versiуn 1.2 (DuPont Company, EE.UU.) y New LAV blot 1 (Diagnostic ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mtr/vol49_1_97/mtr05197.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-30 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... DNA PCR OBS! HIV-analyser дr uppdelade pе tvе sidor 1. HIV-1/2,
konfirmering av antikroppar med Western blot, New LAV-BLOT II. ...
www.smittskyddsinstitutet.se/ SMItemplates/Article____3300.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-30 15:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dot. Due to these discordant results, we carried out a western blot
test using NEW LAV BLOT-I (Sanofi-Biorad,® France). The western ...
www.ijmm.org/issues/jan04/casereports.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-06-30 16:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот = Description of what it is ( Immune blot)+
the name (New LAV Blot)
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. But there isn't a buyer, just a Customer and a Contractor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3New LAV Blot, 1.106 tests, 6 sets/kits/packsAndrey Belousov
4 +1New LAV Immunoblot, 1,106 tests, six sets
Jack Doughty
4western blot assay (NEWLAV BLOT-1).(Sanofi-Biorad,® France). 1106 test kits
Ann Nosova
3Immunity blot "New love Blot"; 1,106 analyses, 6 sets
Svetlana Tolstova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот 1,106 исследований
Immunity blot "New love Blot"; 1,106 analyses, 6 sets


Explanation:
Я в этой области не эксперт, вот кое что из Интернета:

"... We have used a combination of immune blot and immune precipitation assays to quantify WRN protein and its associated 3' 5' helicase activity in genetically characterized WRN patient cell lines."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-30 15:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:
Immune blot, не immunity


    Reference: http://nar.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/28/2/648
Svetlana Tolstova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот 1,106 исследований
New LAV Blot, 1.106 tests, 6 sets/kits/packs


Explanation:
Not sure about this - sets/kits/packs, but I'd presume it should be LAV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-30 15:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... paneles de proficiencia y su comparaciуn con los sistemas similares HIV-1 Western
Blot IgG versiуn 1.2 (DuPont Company, EE.UU.) y New LAV blot 1 (Diagnostic ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mtr/vol49_1_97/mtr05197.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-30 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... DNA PCR OBS! HIV-analyser дr uppdelade pе tvе sidor 1. HIV-1/2,
konfirmering av antikroppar med Western blot, New LAV-BLOT II. ...
www.smittskyddsinstitutet.se/ SMItemplates/Article____3300.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-30 15:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dot. Due to these discordant results, we carried out a western blot
test using NEW LAV BLOT-I (Sanofi-Biorad,® France). The western ...
www.ijmm.org/issues/jan04/casereports.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-06-30 16:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот = Description of what it is ( Immune blot)+
the name (New LAV Blot)

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you. But there isn't a buyer, just a Customer and a Contractor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga
19 mins
  -> Thanks, marina.m!

agree  Svetlana Tolstova: Good. "Love" didn't make much sence. But I would keep the "immune blot" there.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!

agree  Natalie
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот 1,106 исследований
New LAV Immunoblot, 1,106 tests, six sets


Explanation:
Upstate - Product #20-200 - Immunoblot Blocking Reagent ( 20200 )
... Call 800 233 3991 (US), 0800 0190 555 (freephone in the UK) or 01908 552842 today! Immunoblot Blocking Reagent. category: Accessory Reagents. catalog #: 20-200. ...
www.upstate.com/browse/ productdetail.q.ProductID.e.20-200

Cayman Chemical | RSV Microsomal Immunoblot Control | Description
10004722 RSV Microsomal Immunoblot Control. • See below for pricing and ordering. ... Suggest. in catalog number order. ·, RSV Microsomal Immunoblot Control. ...
www.caymanchem.com/neptune/servlet/ neptune/template/Product.vm/catalog/10004722/a/z

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Иммунный блот Нью Лав Блот 1,106 исследований
western blot assay (NEWLAV BLOT-1).(Sanofi-Biorad,® France). 1106 test kits


Explanation:
I guess that it'll be better just to show some explanation from the articles. It is just one of the many different kind of Western blot system, it depends from the name of the company.
*При болезнях с длительным инкубационным периодом и разнообразной клинической симптоматикой, одной из которых является СПИД, исключительно велика роль лабораторных методов диагностики. Существует несколько методов лабораторной диагностики СПИДа: 1/выделение вируса,2/ выявление антител к ВИЧ, 3/обнаружение антигенов или других компонентов ВИЧ, 4/выявление иммунологических нарушений.
Выявление антител к ВИЧ в сыворотке крови - наиболее распространенный прием в лабораторной диагностике ВИЧ-инфекции. Хотя положительный результат исследования при определении антител к ВИЧ не является окончательным критерием оценки состояния и прогноза болезни, он дает возможность с достаточной долей вероятности установить факт инфицирования.
Одним из распространенных методов является ИФА(иммунноферментный анализ). Чувствительность и специфичность тест-систем для ИФА в этом случае можно сравнить с иммунным блоттингом.(От английского- 1.пачкать; 2. промокать(оба глагола находят «применение» в данном методе)
Иммунный блоттинг (иммуноблот, Western Blot, вестерн-блот) - сочетает в себе иммуноферментный анализ (ИФА) с предварительным электрофоретическим переносом на нитроцеллюлозную полоску (стрип) антигенов вируса. Иммуноблот (ИБ) включает в себя несколько стадий. Подготовка стрипа . Предварительно очищенный и разрушенный до составных компонентов вирус иммунодефицита (ВИЧ) подвергается электрофорезу, при этом входящие в состав ВИЧ антигены разделяются по молекулярному весу. Затем методом блоттинга (аналог выдавливания на "промокашку" избытка чернил) антигены переносят на полоску нитроцеллюлозы, которая отныне содержит невидимый пока глазом спектр антигенных полос, характерный для ВИЧ. Исследование пробы. На нитроцеллюлозную полоску наносится исследуемый материал (сыворотка, плазма крови пациента и т.п.), и если в пробе есть специфические антитела, то они связываются со строго соответствующими им (комплиментарными) антигенными полосами. В результате последующих манипуляций результат этого взаимодействия визуализируется - делается видимым. Трактовка результата. Наличие полос в на определённых участках нитроцеллюлозной пластины подтверждает присутствие в исследованной сыворотке антител к строго определённым антигенам ВИЧ. В настоящее время иммунный блоттинг (иммуноблот, ИБ) является основным методом для подтверждения наличия вирусспецифических антител в исследуемой сыворотке.
Даныые по результатам одной из систем Western Blot фирмы Organon Teknika - для определения антител к ВИЧ в сыворотке и плазме крови :Полоска А - Положительный контроль; Полоска В -cлабоположительный контроль; Полоска С - Отрицательный контроль; Полоска D - Положительный образец (обнаружено присутствие антител к ВИЧ-1)*
http://www.primer.ru/std/gallery_std/aids.htm#iblot
.......while the sample was strongly positive in microwell ELISA (detect- HIV) on the same day and was confirmed by western blot assay (NEWLAV BLOT-1).
Due to these discordant results, we carried out a western blot test using NEW LAV BLOT-I (Sanofi-Biorad,® France). The western blot results showed clear bands of gp160, gp120, P68, P55, P52, gp41, P40, P34, P25 and P24. According to the manufacturer’s guidelines the sera showing 2 envelop + gag + pol bands are considered positive. Hence, the serum was reported positive for HIV-1 infection. The repeat sample, however, after 15 days was positive in all the test kits including the two rapid tests.
http://www.ijmm.org/issues/jan04/casereports.htm

The last source shows that this test was the best to determine the antibodies while the other one was not obvious from the beginning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-06-30 18:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry , I was wrong: 6 TEST KITS for 1106 SAMPLES

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian