KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

От исполнителя / От заказчика

English translation: For and on behalf of


15:10 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: От исполнителя / От заказчика
There are a number of appendices (Приложение) to a contract. Each one is signed both by the Contractor and the Customer. The Russian says От исполнителя / От заказчика. Would that be “from” or “on behalf of” or just without any sort of preposition in an English contract? Incidentally, would one call a scientific establishement a “contractor”? It sounds more like a builder to me.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:For and on behalf of
Explanation:
Так всегда подписывались контракты с нашими партнерами по совместному предприятию VolgaDbepr-HeavyLift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-30 15:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For and on behalf of (the Customer, etc.)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, and to the other helpful answers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4For and on behalf of
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1You were right yourself : 3 ways : 1) For 2) On behalf 3) Contractor/ Customeralex11
5not for grading
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
От исполнителя / От заказчика
For and on behalf of


Explanation:
Так всегда подписывались контракты с нашими партнерами по совместному предприятию VolgaDbepr-HeavyLift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-30 15:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For and on behalf of (the Customer, etc.)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks, and to the other helpful answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Or just "for", or just "on behalf of"
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Jack Doughty: "For and on behalf of" is certainly used, though like Alexander, I don't see why they use both.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack. I think it's just a nice example of legalese :-)

agree  alex11: yes and 3-d option as well see my answer
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: both expressions are used as sometimes it is possible that a broker signs the contract for some company without having proper authority. Thus this company might be commited without her consent. That is why broker puts both expr.to show he hs been authoris
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
От исполнителя / От заказчика
You were right yourself : 3 ways : 1) For 2) On behalf 3) Contractor/ Customer


Explanation:
Yes to Contractor. U right sounbds a litle strange for scientific unit but concentrate on a legal meaning. For the Builder u will use the same Contractor or General Contractor or sub-contractor.

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
От исполнителя / От заказчика
not for grading


Explanation:
от исполнителя / от заказчика на самом деле нужно писать:
от имени исполнителя / от имени заказчика.

поскольку исполнитель очень часто юридическое лицо, а тот кто подписывает договор очевидно является лицом физическим то всегда лучше писать развернуто. а потом "имени" потерялось и стало от заказчика и от исполнителя привычным. просто исполнитель и просто заказчик писать можно если договор заключен между двумя людьми. ведь у предприятия нет рук, он не может сам документ подписывать :0)
он же памятник!!!! :-)))))))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-30 17:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes the contract says that one institution | entity has agreed on something with another entity. but these entities have no hands, only names. that is why in russian some person always signs the contract from the name of the contractual party. as things are more simple today it is not so important anyway. you can use any of three options mentioned above.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73