KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

inverted commas

English translation: in Russian it's absolutely common style, 100%


16:29 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: inverted commas
“ ” 2004

Does anyone know if it's a peculiarly Russian thing to place a pair of inverted commas around where the date should be written? There is then a gap for the month and the year (2004) is printed. As far as I know that is not done in English contracts. But perhaps I'm wrong?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:in Russian it's absolutely common style, 100%
Explanation:
In English, I haven't seen it so far.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks. Just the answer I needed. And thanks to David Sheridan for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in Russian it's absolutely common style, 100%Steffen Pollex
5Inverted CommasDavid Sheridan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in Russian it's absolutely common style, 100%


Explanation:
In English, I haven't seen it so far.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. Just the answer I needed. And thanks to David Sheridan for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
18 mins

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
53 mins

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
58 mins

agree  2rush
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inverted Commas


Explanation:
In English we sometimes use an underlined space where the date is to be entered, but as far as I am aware we don't use inverted commas for this purpose.

David Sheridan
Native speaker of: English