KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

по договору

English translation: Delivery of the contracted work: ...


15:59 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: по договору
Срок начала работ от [DATE], срок сдачи работ по договору [DATE]

This is a clause IN a bleeding договор. Is the writer just being overcautious, or simply tautological, or is there a hidden meaning?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Delivery of the contracted work: ...
Explanation:
В данном контексте:

The remainder of the balance is to be paid upon delivery of the contracted work. Monthly payment plans can be arranged if necessary in some situations. ...
www.efinitytech.com/AltSite/support/netsmart5.asp
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Delivery of the contracted work: ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3under the contract
Alexander Alexandrov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
по договору
Delivery of the contracted work: ...


Explanation:
В данном контексте:

The remainder of the balance is to be paid upon delivery of the contracted work. Monthly payment plans can be arranged if necessary in some situations. ...
www.efinitytech.com/AltSite/support/netsmart5.asp

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: work specified in the contract
5 mins

agree  manana
15 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
19 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
32 mins

agree  Marina Mrouga
32 mins

agree  alex11: both suggestions are workable
1 hr

agree  Andrew Vdovin
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nefyodova
1 day23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по договору
under the contract


Explanation:
date of job commencement
date of job acceptance under the contract

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: both suggestions are workable
50 mins
  -> Thank you, alex11!

agree  Irene Chernenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irene!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: Doing legal it's better to be overzealous than otherwise (I think this question has already been asked)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandr!