KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Gosudarstvennyi uglichskii [sic] chasovoi zavod im. 50-letia SSSR

English translation: The Uglich State Watchmaking Plant dedicated to the 50th Anniversary of the USSR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Gosudarstvennyi uglichskii [sic] chasovoi zavod im. 50-letia SSSR
English translation:The Uglich State Watchmaking Plant dedicated to the 50th Anniversary of the USSR
Entered by: bgranger

15:20 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent
Russian term or phrase: Gosudarstvennyi uglichskii [sic] chasovoi zavod im. 50-letia SSSR
I've given this a try:

The 50th Anniversary of the USSR State Coal . . . Factory

Perhaps someone might know how this is officially rendered in English?
bgranger
Netherlands
The Uglich State Watchmaking Plant dedicated to the 50th Anniversary of the USSR
Explanation:
I admit this title is unwieldy

Referenced in English at: http://www.medialaw.ru/indep/en/k4-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 16:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"The State Uglich 50th Anniversary of the USSR Watchmaking Plant\", if you can digest all that
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you again, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uglich State Watchmaking Plant named after the 50th Anniversary of the USSR
Jermena Ore
3 +2The Uglich State Watchmaking Plant dedicated to the 50th Anniversary of the USSR
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Uglich State Watchmaking Plant dedicated to the 50th Anniversary of the USSR


Explanation:
I admit this title is unwieldy

Referenced in English at: http://www.medialaw.ru/indep/en/k4-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 16:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"The State Uglich 50th Anniversary of the USSR Watchmaking Plant\", if you can digest all that

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you again, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: certainly Uglichsky here referes to the city of Uglich (Углич); and yes, a well known watch-making plant is located there
1 hr

agree  sokolniki: named after the 50th anniversary..
11 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uglich State Watchmaking Plant named after the 50th Anniversary of the USSR


Explanation:
as far as "uglichskii" refers to the town of Uglich where a well-known watchmaking plant is located

Jermena Ore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian