KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

PPP

English translation: производственно-полиграфическое предприятие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:PPP
English translation:производственно-полиграфическое предприятие
Entered by: bgranger

16:00 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent
Russian term or phrase: PPP
пакет прикладных программ is the full rendering of this, according to Mongol.

PPP Filial "Patent".

How would this look in English?
bgranger
Netherlands
производственно-полиграфическое предприятие
Explanation:
In this case:
производственно-полиграфическое предприятие
Printed by.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-17 16:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the end of patent documents, usually printed in Uzhgorod.
It is really not related to the patent document.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
An exact translation--thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7производственно-полиграфическое предприятие
Michael Moskowitz
4software (application) system
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software (application) system


Explanation:
or
software (application) package

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 16:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
applciation software package/system

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
производственно-полиграфическое предприятие


Explanation:
In this case:
производственно-полиграфическое предприятие
Printed by.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-17 16:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the end of patent documents, usually printed in Uzhgorod.
It is really not related to the patent document.

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
An exact translation--thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Exactly! I didn't read the context. Just translate it into English
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
31 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
33 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
8 hrs