KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

zaiavitel'

English translation: applicant (for a patent)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЪБСЧЙФЕМШ (zaiavitel')
English translation:applicant (for a patent)
Entered by: bgranger

17:24 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent
Russian term or phrase: zaiavitel'
Final one for this patent . . .

(71) zaiavitel'

Is this simply 'declarant'? None of my sample patents in English has field 71 on it.

PS Would anyone know whether it is best to enter terms into the Proz Russian glossary in Cyrillic (and which format--KOI8 etc.) or transliterated?

Thank you again to everyone who helped today.
bgranger
Netherlands
applicant (for a patent)
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 17:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.european-patent-office.org/epidos/epr.htm
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15applicant (for a patent)Andrey Belousov
3 +4applicant
Bilore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
applicant (for a patent)


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 17:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.european-patent-office.org/epidos/epr.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.zz.com/WhiteGoldWeb/FTP/PATENT.TXT
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  nrabate
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bilore: oups, I came later, yes applicant, I agree!
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GaryG
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Adams
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rikova
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yuri Geifman: claimant might be another option (95,000 hits vs. 686,000 for applicant/application)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Onishko
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  _TILLI
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  tanyazst
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jermena Ore: ok for "applicant"
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applicant


Explanation:
I think you can use this term in a patent. I usually translate fron english/spanish/russian into French and I've got some experience with patents.

As for cyrillic, I always use Windows format.

Bilore
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
46 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  Alexander Onishko
12 hrs

agree  Stefan Balchev
5 days