KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

расширение ассортимента (в контексте)

English translation: broadening the range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расширение ассортимента
English translation:broadening the range
Entered by: David Knowles

09:54 Oct 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: расширение ассортимента (в контексте)
Поскольку в качестве результата может быть *расширение ассортимента* средств борьбы с микобактериальной инфекцией, экспертиза считает возможным признать соответствие заявленной группы изобретений условию «изобретательский уровень» в том объеме, для которого показана такая возможность.
Alexander Onishko
broadening the range..
Explanation:
..of weapons against
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
всем большое спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diversification
Valery Kaminski
4 +1broadening the range..
David Knowles
4expanded range/assortment
Zamira*****
4expansion of the spectrum of antimycobacterial agentsLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diversification


Explanation:
"diversification" seems to be enough

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Smantha

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadening the range..


Explanation:
..of weapons against

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
всем большое спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion of the spectrum of antimycobacterial agents


Explanation:
/

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expanded range/assortment


Explanation:
I think the adjective sounds more natural in this case.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 7