KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

"перевод соответствует оригиналу текста"

English translation: translation corresponds to the original text


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"перевод соответствует оригиналу текста"
English translation:translation corresponds to the original text
Entered by: Dilshod Madolimov

06:06 Feb 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: "перевод соответствует оригиналу текста"
Собираемся заказать печать с такой надписью "перевод соответствует оригиналу текста" на английском языке. Эту печать мы планируем проставлять на всех письменных переводах, выполненных нашим бюро. Хотелось бы получить профессиональное мнение носителя языка по поводу перевода, мой вариант перевода - "translation is correct to the origin", буду благодарен за ваши коммениарии. Заранее спасибо!
Ravshan
Uzbekistan
translation corresponds to the original text
Explanation:
My opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-16 06:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or translation corresponds to the origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-16 18:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is up to you my friend, it is also OK, but mine is not bad I think. Think yourself.
Selected response from:

Dilshod Madolimov
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Dear colleagues, thank you very much for your kind comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7translation corresponds to the original text
Dilshod Madolimov
4 +2The translation is faithful to the original
AKhram
5"This translation is certified to be true to the original"
Victor Yatsenko
3 -1this translation is conform to the original
Irena Pizzi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"This translation is certified to be true to the original"


Explanation:
Именно такая печать стоит на переводах, выполненных Торгово-промышленной палатой Украины.

Victor Yatsenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The translation is faithful to the original


Explanation:
Этот вариант имеет 1420 Хитов в Гугле. Выше показатель только у
варианта Виктора "translation is true to the original" - 5550

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Both of these variants are also acceptable.
7 hrs

agree  TvNellen: I have a slight preference for this one
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
translation corresponds to the original text


Explanation:
My opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-16 06:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or translation corresponds to the origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-16 18:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is up to you my friend, it is also OK, but mine is not bad I think. Think yourself.

Dilshod Madolimov
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear colleagues, thank you very much for your kind comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: There comes another option, what do you think about - "translation is true to the origin(al)" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinachamritski
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  val_legrand
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Both
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Natalia Volkova
2123 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this translation is conform to the original


Explanation:
.

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AEidinger: Correction: conform это глагол, так что правильнее будет "This translation conforms to the original".
407 days