KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

редакция

English translation: wording


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:редакция
English translation:wording
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

14:04 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: редакция
Анализ формулы и описания показал, что редакция отдельных пунктов изложена не точно и не ясно, что приводит к нарушению требований статьи 6 Договора РСТ.
Alexander Onishko
wording
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
мерси !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10wordingAndrey Belousov
4 +2language
nrabate
5 -1interpretation of...... is unclearalex11


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
редакция
wording


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
мерси !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  David Knowles
12 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!

agree  Talyb Samedov
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Talyb!

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Marina Mrouga
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, marina.m!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thabnks, Ravindra!

agree  Irene Chernenko
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
редакция
language


Explanation:
Link to pdf file
... Louisiana Law has long held that if the language of provisions of an insurance policy
is ambiguous, the provision is to be construed against the insurer which ...
www.lamd.uscourts.gov/Opinions/2000/2000cv00634-34.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: also a good choice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Irene!

agree  alex11: better then wording from my prospective
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
редакция
interpretation of...... is unclear


Explanation:
can be translated this way as well

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: 1) речь не о толковании, а о самой формулировке. Законодательство и договоры "are construed" и соответствующую статью в договорах "Толкование" называют Construction.
1 hr
  -> sorry, but interpretation not AT ALL a construction . IT IS : UNDERSTANDING, MEANING etc