KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

встречное обеспечение

English translation: countersecurity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:встречное обеспечение
English translation:countersecurity
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

21:22 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: встречное обеспечение
Встречное обеспечение представляет собой внесение либо денежных средств на депозитный счет арбитражного суда, либо предоставление банковской гарантии, поручительства или иного финансового обеспечения в счет возмещения возможных убытков ответчика при обеспечении иска. Размер встречного обеспечения устанавливается арбитражным судом в размере не более суммы имущественных требований истца, указанных в его заявлении, и не менее половины размера имущественных требований истца.

Как это у нас по-английски? Мультитрановский вариант просьба не предлагать, он абсолютно не имеет никакого отношения к делу.

Спасибо.
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
countersecurity
Explanation:
может так?
Selected response from:

radion
Cyprus
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3counter-indemnity
David Knowles
4 +2countersecurityradion
4Bond
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
встречное обеспечение
Bond


Explanation:
Sounds like a Surety Bond to me.
Or may be Security Deposit

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
встречное обеспечение
countersecurity


Explanation:
может так?

radion
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: именно так (с учетом специфики регулирования арбитражного процесса в России)
10 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 day7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
встречное обеспечение
counter-indemnity


Explanation:
What is a counter indemnity? How much will my bond cost? ... A counter indemnity is a legal agreement which entitles Zurich GSG, as guarantor of your surety ...

... with the Guarantee including any counter indemnity or counter guarantee or undertaking to the Agent Bank and renewals thereof and other undertakings, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-02-15 22:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to translate встречное as counter, and the question is really what is the appropriate translation for обеспечение.


    Reference: http://www.zurich.co.uk/GSG/aboutus/faqs.htm
    Reference: http://www.ocbc.com.sg/personal-banking/tools%20and%20info/T...
David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree about встречное and also about the other comment, In demnity seems better than security.
3 hrs

agree  Karen Sughyan: http://www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com/public/ukbusiness/glossary/en...
8 hrs

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
11 hrs