KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

полученные или получаемые

English translation: received or receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полученные или получаемые
English translation:received or receivable
Entered by: David Knowles

13:34 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Project finance/investment
Russian term or phrase: полученные или получаемые
The particular article concern 'withholdings and tax liabilities': “В случае если Заказчик будет обязан осуществить какой-либо платеж в счет уплаты налога или иного обязательства с любой суммы, полученной или получаемой Заказчиком по данному Соглашению (включая суммы, полученные или получаемые по этому п. 3) . . ..”
My 'guess' would be 'received and receivable'. but I'm not comfortable with that.
Fred Grasso
received or receivable
Explanation:
I think that's fine.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
I prefer David’s formulation. For my context, ‘receivable’ has a distinct meaning and consequence when using the accrual method of accounting. (“[Accrual Method: ]An accounting method under which income is subject to tax after all events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and deductions are allowed when all the events have occurred to fix the obligation to pay the debt.”; www.inc-it-now.com/incorporation-glossary.htm). TKS, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6received or receivable
David Knowles
3 +1... any amount cutomer has received or is receiving ...
Vitali Stanisheuski
4received or likely to be receivedxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
received or receivable


Explanation:
I think that's fine.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I prefer David’s formulation. For my context, ‘receivable’ has a distinct meaning and consequence when using the accrual method of accounting. (“[Accrual Method: ]An accounting method under which income is subject to tax after all events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and deductions are allowed when all the events have occurred to fix the obligation to pay the debt.”; www.inc-it-now.com/incorporation-glossary.htm). TKS, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: So do I
3 mins

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
19 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
39 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

neutral  Zamira*****: Sorry David, receivable means either amount that can be received or дебиторская зад-ть
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received or likely to be received


Explanation:
Financial Loss
the net value of any earnings and benefits received or likely to be received in new employment. any invalidity benefits and probably other state benefits ...
www.eoc.org.uk/Default.aspx?page=15493 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

UNESCO Conference on Higher Education in India - Country Paper
... assistance under this scheme will be made after taking into consideration the grant received, or likely to be received from such other official source.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: not likely, it is amount that is being received at the moment of writing
8 mins
  -> it's an expression that is used all the time in such documents. i wouldn't be too literal about it. PS likely to be received very shortly - has almost the same meaning as "получаемые"

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... any amount cutomer has received or is receiving ...


Explanation:
... any amount cutomer has received or is receiving ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-06 15:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, а почему бы и не так - "received or being received"?
Вроде этот смысл передает, да и довольно употребимо:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="received or being ...

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: BUT the problem is they don't use such tense forms in such docs; prob. just"..received or receiving by Customer under this Agreement..
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: customer is misspelt, and articles are missing, and as Vladimir points out, the tenses are wrong.... (not sure on that basis how you can post an "agree" to be honest)
7 hrs
  -> About spelling (you mean uppercase?) & articles - sure, but the question is not about (the) Customer. As to the rest -my confidence level is 3. Anyway, how to convey a Russian tense form with English one? Let's help the asker! He declines 'receivables'