KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ставка акцизного сбора в твердых суммах с единицы реализованного товара

English translation: excise (tax) assessed (payable) as a fixed amount per unit of goods sold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ставка акцизного сбора в твердых суммах с единицы реализованного товара
English translation:excise (tax) assessed (payable) as a fixed amount per unit of goods sold
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

07:35 Jan 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / акцизные сборы
Russian term or phrase: ставка акцизного сбора в твердых суммах с единицы реализованного товара
помогите фразу сложить - не варит голова :-))

твердая сумма, как я понимаю, = fixed amount - или нет?

акцизный сбор = excise tax

Это графа в таблице

Спасибо
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
excise (tax) assessed (payable) as a fixed amount per unit of goods sold
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
will go with:
excise tax payable as a fixed amount per unit of goods sold
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed rate excise tax (per unit of goods sold)
sarandor
4lump-sum excise (tax) per unit (of goods) sold
ruslingua
4excise (tax) assessed (payable) as a fixed amount per unit of goods sold
Michael Tovbin
3 +1fixed charges of excise tax per unit of sold goods
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed charges of excise tax per unit of sold goods


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-12 08:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лучше переставить: ".....goods sold"

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Zamira, though I'd go with Michael's answer, putting 'ta' on the 1st place.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: goods sold
1 hr
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise (tax) assessed (payable) as a fixed amount per unit of goods sold


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
will go with:
excise tax payable as a fixed amount per unit of goods sold
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump-sum excise (tax) per unit (of goods) sold


Explanation:
"rate", я думаю, можно и опустить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 10:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, a rate of 1%, per 0, is equivalent to an initial lump sum excise of 19%. Similarly, at a 3% rate, the equivalent initial lump sum excise, ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0008-1221(196811)56:6<1525:...


Inaddition, these reforms established the adoption of anew tariff for excise tax, removal of the lump-sum
excise tax, and application of the Single Total Contribution (CGU), which i s a synthetic tax lately created
and which represents, in addition to the business tax, income tax evaluated on industrial and commercial
benefit (BIC, be`ne`fice industriel et commercial), the minimum tax, the VAT, and the excise tax..
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...


***
Essex County Council
Lump sum per unit – different according to nature of unit. Currently exist for. Learning difficulties; Physically impaired; Dyslexia. Turbulence ...
http://esi.essexcc.gov.uk/vip8/si/esi/content/binaries/docum...

A license is a (variable) lump sum tax per unit of discharge. It is not a benefit to polluters. It imposes costs on them when they pollute. A nonregulated ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-0027(197409)18:3<536:C...

should be noted that the gap between AC] and AC0 representing lump-sum tax per unit of output becomes narrower as level of output is increased. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=oy8lZQvQzkcC&pg=PA476&lpg=P...



ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: преимущественное значение lump sum "единовременное"
33 mins
  -> Насчёт "преимущественного" судить не берусь, но см. примеры выше

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed rate excise tax (per unit of goods sold)


Explanation:
One more:

fixed rate excise tax (per unit of goods sold)

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I would replace "tax" with "duty"
43 mins

neutral  Zamira*****: rate - ставка, а ставка вcегда выражается в процентах от tax base.
1 hr
  -> 'Rates' can also mean 'amount'. Like in "What are your rates?"