KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

марка акцизного сбора

English translation: excise label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:марка акцизного сбора
English translation:excise label
Entered by: David Knowles

08:24 Jan 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / акцизные сборы
Russian term or phrase: марка акцизного сбора
found a number of terms, but i am looking for more or less legal-legal term.

excise duty stamp
excise stamp
excise label
documentary stamp

Thank you,
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
excise duty stamp
Explanation:
I'll check for some refs!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-12 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an approximate ref. I wouldn't use "duty stamp" on its own though. Also in use: excise duty label (for spirits etc.)

The Chancellor announced excise duty rate increases affecting oil and fuels, beer, wine, tobacco and cigarettes. The duties on spirits, cider and sparkling wines are unchanged. The increased duties on fuels are deferred until 1 September 2005.

The standstill on spirit duty is linked to the introduction of duty stamps in 2006.
http://www.pwc.com/uk/eng/ins-sol/topics/budget2005/vat/exci...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
will go with "excise label" here. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7excise duty stamp
David Knowles
4excise stampsalavat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
excise duty stamp


Explanation:
I'll check for some refs!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-12 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an approximate ref. I wouldn't use "duty stamp" on its own though. Also in use: excise duty label (for spirits etc.)

The Chancellor announced excise duty rate increases affecting oil and fuels, beer, wine, tobacco and cigarettes. The duties on spirits, cider and sparkling wines are unchanged. The increased duties on fuels are deferred until 1 September 2005.

The standstill on spirit duty is linked to the introduction of duty stamps in 2006.
http://www.pwc.com/uk/eng/ins-sol/topics/budget2005/vat/exci...

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
will go with "excise label" here. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
0 min

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  Irena Daniluk: as I suppose it refers to cigarettes, "excise (duty) label" seems appropriate
25 mins
  -> Yes, "duty" seems superfluous, and "label" more accurate

agree  Igor Blinov
47 mins

agree  Sandro C: There seems to be UK Duty Stamps Scheme customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/downloadFile?contentID=HMCE_PROD1_024478, though on Russian sites they use the phrase without 'duty'
2 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
6 hrs

agree  esperantisto
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise stamp


Explanation:
Duty будет уже много, думаю..

All alcoholic drinks in Russia must now carry a new excise stamp and barcode, under regulations brought in to help combat the country's large fraud problem .
http://www.foodproductiondaily.com/news/ng.asp?id=65281-russ...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, - will go will go with 'excise label' as it's for cigs and alcohol.