KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

сознательно допускали наступление

English translation: knowingly allowed the adverse effects


10:44 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: сознательно допускали наступление
Указанные лица сознательно допускали наступление вредных последствий таких действий (бездействия)
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:knowingly allowed the adverse effects
Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-28 11:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
knowingly allowed the adverse effects of such acts(omissions) to occur
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knowingly allowed the adverse effects
Serhiy Tkachuk
4consciously permitted the offenseN Watterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowingly allowed the adverse effects


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-28 11:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
knowingly allowed the adverse effects of such acts(omissions) to occur

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: knowingly allow the ONSET of the adverse effects of such actions (inactions)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consciously permitted the offense


Explanation:
another variant

N Watterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4