KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Просим

English translation: We hereby move:


17:22 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: Просим
На основании изложенного и в соответствии со ст. 0 НК РФ,
Просим:
Признать незаконными и необоснованными Решение...
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:We hereby move:
Explanation:
Аркадий, спасибо еще раз.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It is hereby requested
Anton Konashenok
4 +1We request:xxxVlad Shamail
3 +1We hereby move:
Angela Greenfield
3 +1request
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It is hereby requested


Explanation:
в таком тексте нужен безличный оборот

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Definitely.
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  nrabate
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Kachur: sounds legal
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ali

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We request:


Explanation:
There are also proper terms "we seek" and "we pray" but the latter one sounds just way too strange.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: дёшево и сердито ;)
21 mins
  -> thanks, Alexander.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-08-28 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We request that + Passive

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: We hereby request
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We hereby move:


Explanation:
Аркадий, спасибо еще раз.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: // It's not the points we are here for ;-)
15 mins
  -> Thank you. Sorry for rigging the stakes!