KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

принцип выборочности

English translation: principle of random checks /principle of random sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принцип выборочности
English translation:principle of random checks /principle of random sampling
Entered by: Alex Lane

21:31 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / RF Customs Code
Russian term or phrase: принцип выборочности
From art. 358 of the RF Customs Code: "При проведении таможенного контроля таможенные органы исходят из принципа выборочности и, как правило, ограничиваются только теми формами таможенного контроля, которые достаточны для обеспечения соблюдения таможенного законодательства Российской Федерации."

I am editing a document where "принцип выборочности" has been rendered as "selective application" of customs oversight measures. Unfortunately, "selective" doesn't work well as a modifier in AE for any kind of law enforcement effort; it implies that the enforcers sometimes enforce the law; and sometimes not. So...

Multitran gives "optionality" for "выборочность," which doesn't do the trick here, as I believe what is being "selected" by this principle is a part of what is being processed by Customs (i.e., you bring in 3 containers, they check all the paperwork for only one of them, selected at random).

Personally, I am leaning toward "sampling principle" or "principle of spot checks," but I am open to informed suggestions.
Alex Lane
principle of random checks /principle of random sampling
Explanation:
or
principle of random inspection


Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
This was a hard one to grade, as the candidate answers were largely variations on the same theme, and valuable insights were offered by all. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6principle of random checks /principle of random sampling
Natalie
4 +5on a sampling basis
David Knowles
5 +2principle of spot checks/principle of random selection/selectivelyalex11
4 +1randomAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
principle of random checks /principle of random sampling


Explanation:
or
principle of random inspection




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This was a hard one to grade, as the candidate answers were largely variations on the same theme, and valuable insights were offered by all. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalia Elo: random is a key word here
1 hr

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  koundelev
4 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze: With Natalia Elo.
11 hrs

agree  sancha: I also vote for random here
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on a sampling basis


Explanation:
I don't like "principle" - sounds too Russian!

"Goods are inspected on a random sampling basis" - see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 21:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My quote has \"random\" but I\'m not sure it\'s good. It may well be random, but it may also be \"intelligence-based\".


    Reference: http://www.arcs.ac.at/G/volltext/MAROSI_BMF.pdf
David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: I wonder why "principle" sounds too Russian? :)
16 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I would take parts of your answer & Alex11's and say "on a spot check basis". Much Google support for this precise phrase in a Customs context.
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: w/Jack
6 hrs

agree  cheeter
12 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
3 days17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random


Explanation:
The term you fancy, "sampling" usually means "random sampling", as in statistics. In your context I would read "sampling" as "looking at just selected items" (as in lugguage items) rather than "selected people".

I believe "random" would deliver the meaning without carrying the negative connotations of "selective".

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
принцип выборочности
principle of spot checks/principle of random selection/selectively


Explanation:
Dea Alex Lane, I believe you have a very correct feeling of language indeed, and your intuition gave you the best choices. Sources: Ebster Dic and Kenneth Katzner Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-19 04:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls, read Webster not Ebster :-), thks

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: See comment on David's answer.
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. This is all about beauty of language !

agree  koundelev: w/Jack
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, appreciate indeed !