KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

«нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»

English translation: You cannot delegate the responsibilty that you do not have in the first place


16:10 May 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: «нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»
действует принцип «нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:You cannot delegate the responsibilty that you do not have in the first place
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-15 01:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cannot delegate the authority that you do not have.
Selected response from:

xxxgtreyger
Grading comment
Thank you, Gennadiy!
I prefer "the authority" and your second variant.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6You cannot delegate the responsibilty that you do not have in the first placexxxgtreyger
5it is prohibited to hand over those authorities that you don't hold yourselfAngloruschinese
4One can not hand over the powers that he does not possessxxxJohn Doe
4the authority you don't have can't be transferredAndrey Belousov
3one cannot delegate authority that is not one'sVassyl Trylis
3Powers lacked can not be vested.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»
the authority you don't have can't be transferred


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
«нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»
it is prohibited to hand over those authorities that you don't hold yourself


Explanation:
it is prohibited to hand over those authorities that you don't hold yourself.

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»
One can not hand over the powers that he does not possess


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-14 16:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cannot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-14 16:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, - It\'s impossible to hand over the powers that one does not possess.

xxxJohn Doe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
«нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»
Powers lacked can not be vested.


Explanation:
*
.. that "powers lacked" i am not sure about..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
«нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»
one cannot delegate authority that is not one's


Explanation:
`

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-05-14 17:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Dubisskiy:

FM7-22.7 Chapter 2
... Leaders cannot delegate authority they do not have and subordinate leaders
may not assume authority that superiors do not have, cannot delegate, ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/policy/army/fm/7-22-7/chap2.htm

and many many other cases. In general: \"to delegate authority\" is very popular expression.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
«нельзя передать те полномочия, которыми не обладаешь сам»
You cannot delegate the responsibilty that you do not have in the first place


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-15 01:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cannot delegate the authority that you do not have.

xxxgtreyger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Gennadiy!
I prefer "the authority" and your second variant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Sort of like don't write checks your a** can't cash? I think authority is the better word here, but the overall English is cleaner/better.
6 mins
  -> I like the authority as well. Thanks for the suggestion.

agree  Neva M.: authority
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Neva. My head must've been somewhere else when I was answering this question.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: authority, "in the first place" is not necessary
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: and w/Tatiana
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa.

agree  Rikova: w/Tatiana
1 day41 mins
  -> Thank you, Rikova

agree  Dorene Cornwell: authority
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dorene