KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

стороны могли удостовериться в компетентности... лишь в случае

English translation: the parties could ascertain the competence... if only


17:55 May 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: стороны могли удостовериться в компетентности... лишь в случае
Следовательно, при ознакомлении с данным распоряжением стороны могли удостовериться в компетентности г-на [X] лишь в случае предъявления им доверенности, подписанной [Y]
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:the parties could ascertain the competence... if only
Explanation:
I think, that's it .
Selected response from:

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you, Yassen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the parties could ascertain the competence... if only
Yassen Tounev
3The sides were able to ascertain competence only ifDelaver


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стороны могли удостовериться в компетентности... лишь в случае
The sides were able to ascertain competence only if


Explanation:
надеюсь, что так

Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стороны могли удостовериться в компетентности... лишь в случае
the parties could ascertain the competence... if only


Explanation:
I think, that's it .

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Yassen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: ..only by the means of power of attorney signed by...... and yes, parties"not sides
1 day4 hrs