KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно.

English translation: The way it is written, it can be interpreted in many different ways.


21:01 May 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно.
Что касается факса с подписью г-на [X], его нельзя считать полноценным доказательством по делу ввиду неопределенности содержания. В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:The way it is written, it can be interpreted in many different ways.
Explanation:
Also -
As it is, it can mean anything.
The way it is presented, its meaning is not specific enough.
In the present form it is so ambiguous that it can have many different meanings.
--------
A note regarding "Just about anything": great conversational phrase but the Russian original text sounds like an official document not a conversation.
--------
My yesterday's entry got hidden by itself:), so I repost it again. (Oh well, stranger things happen when three people are using the same computer).
Selected response from:

xxxw77
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The way it is presented, it could mean just about anythingxxxJohn Doe
5 +2The way it is written, it can be interpreted in many different ways.xxxw77
4 +1Presented in this way it could be interpreted to mean absolutely anything.
Konstantin Kisin
2 +2In the presented form it may mean anything.
Kirill Semenov
4In the form presented here....Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно.
In the presented form it may mean anything.


Explanation:
It may mean anything in the form (in which) it is (re)presented.

In the presented form, it may be interpreted in any (possible) way.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMalinka: But I think "it CAN mean" is better.
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно.
Presented in this way it could be interpreted to mean absolutely anything.


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно.
The way it is presented, it could mean just about anything


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-15 02:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To w77: Do you think that the original, in russian,(В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно)is strictly \"legal\"?
C\'mon now:-)


xxxJohn Doe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxw77: Just to make sure - Is "just about anyth." not too convers. for a legal doc.? Google search in Legal.com didn't return any results for just about +++ А, так это устная речь? А русский текст вообще-то звучит, как офиц. документ: фразы не разговорные.
19 mins
  -> In court, lawyers use even worse "common man" language to appeal to the jury:-)

agree  Andrey Belousov
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nola JK
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rikova
16 hrs
  -> thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно.
In the form presented here....


Explanation:
In the form presented here, it (the fax) could mean just about anything



A monolingual editor would probably simplify this: in its present form...

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В представленном виде он может означать, все, что угодно.
The way it is written, it can be interpreted in many different ways.


Explanation:
Also -
As it is, it can mean anything.
The way it is presented, its meaning is not specific enough.
In the present form it is so ambiguous that it can have many different meanings.
--------
A note regarding "Just about anything": great conversational phrase but the Russian original text sounds like an official document not a conversation.
--------
My yesterday's entry got hidden by itself:), so I repost it again. (Oh well, stranger things happen when three people are using the same computer).

xxxw77
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova: always welcome
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks once again, Svetlana:)

agree  Robert Donahue: This is better for a formal document. : -)
5 days
  -> I can't but agree with you Robert, thanks:)