KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Эти мировые соглашения ограничены целью взыскания средств

English translation: The sole aim of these settlements is X's recovery of funds.


18:52 May 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Эти мировые соглашения ограничены целью взыскания средств
Эти мировые соглашения ограничены целью взыскания средств в пользу [xxx].
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:The sole aim of these settlements is X's recovery of funds.
Explanation:
or:
The sole aim of these settlements is the recovery of funds by X.
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2these amicable agreements are limited to recovery of funds
nrabate
4 +2The sole aim of these settlements is X's recovery of funds.
Daniel Sax
4These settlements have the only purpose of funds recovery in favour of xxxx
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3The single purpose of these agreements of lawsuit is funds recovery.Delaver


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Эти мировые соглашения ограничены целью взыскания средств
The single purpose of these agreements of lawsuit is funds recovery.


Explanation:
А что еще

Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Эти мировые соглашения ограничены целью взыскания средств
These settlements have the only purpose of funds recovery in favour of xxxx


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-15 19:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
These settlements deal solely with the recovery of funds in favour of XXX

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Эти мировые соглашения ограничены целью взыскания средств
The sole aim of these settlements is X's recovery of funds.


Explanation:
or:
The sole aim of these settlements is the recovery of funds by X.

Daniel Sax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxgtreyger
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Эти мировые соглашения ограничены целью взыскания средств
these amicable agreements are limited to recovery of funds


Explanation:
the sole purpose of these amicable agreements is...

Debevoise | Publications... Amicable Agreements under the Russian Bankruptcy Law ... The provisions concerning amicable agreements are analogous in some respects to the provisions ...
www.debevoise.com/publications/ pubsdetail.asp?pubid=16741732001&typeid=4 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-15 20:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for X\'s benefit

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohn Doe: w/the sole purpose of these amicable agreements is...
12 mins

agree  Robert Donahue: the sole purpose of these amicable agreements is...
15 hrs